Near Crawford in Dawes County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fighting in the Buttes

Inscription.
After escaping from Fort Robinson on January 9, 1879, the Cheyennes climbed the buttes to the south and fled through this area, pursued by Third Cavalrymen. Soldiers and Cheyennes fought sharp engagements west of here on January 11 and 13. The pursuit continued to near the Wyoming border before the Cheyennes turned northeast. On January 22 the survivors reached Antelope Creek, north of present-day Harrison. In a final charge by the soldiers, the last thirty-two Cheyennes were killed or captured.

Erected by Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 426.)

1. Fort Robinson Breakout (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
In January 1879, after the Cheyenne had refused an earlier order to return to the south, the soldiers began to treat them harshly to try to force them south. They were confined to a barracks without food, water, or wood for heat. Most of the band escaped the barracks on January 9, but the US Army hunted them down. The Cheyenne were poorly armed and outnumbered by 175 soldiers pursuing them. On January 22, the army surrounded and killed most of the last 37 escapees. In total, the army recaptured about 70 of the Cheyenne and killed about 60.
(Submitted on November 9, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Robinson Massacre.
Looking north from Old Smiley Scenic Road.
Excerpt:
Of the 78 Northern Cheyenne who were recaptured and returned to Fort Robinson, seven who were suspected of committing, permitting, or instigating the depredations upon civilians in Kansas the previous year, were taken first to Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, then to Dodge City for trial. These included Cheyenne men Wild Hog, Tangle Hair, Strong Left Hand, Old Crow, Porcupine, Noisy Walker, and Blacksmith. Including their families, 20 Indians traveled south in February. They were finally tried in Ford and Douglas Counties, but the evidence was insufficient to convict, and in October 1879, the Indians were released by order of Judge Stephens of Lawrence, Kansas.