Near Crawford in Dawes County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bison: Behemoths of the Plains

Where Bison Roam
Bison once roamed the Great Plains of North America. During the 19th century their numbers greatly declined, but they have rebounded slowly with more than 200,000 bison living on preserves and ranches.

Fort Robinson has approximately 150 bison, offering visitors great viewing opportunity.

Animal Athletes
Bison are North America's largest land animals. Mature cows (females) weigh up to 1,000 pounds and bulls (males) as much as 2,000 pounds, more than some cars!

Bison stand taller than six feet and are 10-13 feet long. For their size, bison are quite athletic.

They can race up to 40 miles per hour and jump up to six feet vertically; skills developed to protect them from predators.

Nothing to Waste
Plains Indians used every part of a bison. The hide was used for tepee coverings, bedding, clothes, moccasins, and robes. Hair became rope, hoofs became rattles, and horns became dishes and spoons. The bison were also used to make whips, saddles, glue, toys, drums, belts and more. They served as a primary food source for the Plains Indians.

Bison or Buffalo?
Though commonly referred to as buffalo, bison only live in North America, while the two main species of buffalo live in Africa and Asia.

Safety
Approaching these animals will cause them to become uneasy. Enjoy them from a distance and walk slowly as they know you are there.

Erected by Nebraska Game & Parks Commission; and Fort Robinson State Park.

1. Plains bison (Wikipedia).
2. Marker detail: Bison Range Map
Excerpt:
At one time, at least 25 million American bison were spread across the United States and Canada. By the late 1880s, though, the total number of bison in the United States had been reduced to fewer than 600. Plains bison have since been reintroduced into a number of locations in North America. Five main foundation herds of American bison supplied animals intended to save them from extinction. Currently, over 500,000 bison are spread over the United States and Canada, but most of these are on private ranches, and some of them have small amounts of hybridized cattle genes.
(Submitted on November 9, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. People and Bison (National Park Service). Excerpt:
The American bison or buffalo (iinniiwa in Blackfoot, tatanka in Lakota, ivanbito in Navajo, Kuts in Paiute) is the most significant animal to many American Indian nations. For thousands of years, Native Americans relied heavily on bison for their survival and well-being, using every part of the bison for food, clothing, shelter, tools, jewelry and in ceremonies. The decimation of millions of bison in the 1800s was pivotal in the tragic devastation of Indian people and society. Today, bison are central to many American
Located in Fort Robinson State Park, at the east end of Smiley Canyon Scenic Drive.
Indian traditions, spiritual rituals and healthy diets, and more than 60 tribes are bringing their sacred Brother Buffalo back to their families, lands and ways of life.