Gordon in Sheridan County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lone Willow

Inscription.
A single willow tree on the banks of Antelope Creek served as a landmark along the Gordon Trail for settlers, fur traders, and Native Americans. In 1885, Reverend John Scamahorn and 104 settlers from Indiana set up camp at the Lone Willow. Later that year, the town moved a mile west to accommodate the railroad. The tree continued to serve as a meeting place for cowboys and cattlemen during early cattle round-ups. Today, Gordon annually celebrates the Willow Tree Festival.

Erected 2019 by Lone Willow Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution; Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 565.)

9 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Opening the Sandhills (approx. 8.7 miles away).

1. Lone Willow. Excerpt:
Judge Tucker, U.S. Commissioner at Valentine, convinced the Rev. John Scamahorn of Sullivan, Indiana, that northwest Nebraska was “a paradise for agriculture development” while in attendance at the Louisville Exposition in 1882. The next year, Scamahorn and a few friends came out to look it over. He returned home and organized a colony. In the winter of 1884, he and 104 sturdy folks journeyed to rail’s end at Valentine, then on west by means of ox drawn wagons. They set up their tents beside the “Lone Willow”, the only tree of any size in the area, near the present site of Gordon.
(Submitted on November 10, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lone Willow Tree Still Thrives (pdf). Excerpt:
(2010 article by Barbara Burleigh) Our own Lone Willow Tree lies east of the present-day Sheridan County Fairgrounds, near where the abandoned railroad tracks use to lay. On May 1, 1884, Rev. Scamahorn and his followers arrived in the Antelope Valley and set up tents in the area of the Lone Willow Tree. When asked to have the new village named after him, Rev. Scamahorn felt it should
Looking northwest from 190th Lane. Nebraska's Cowboy Trail (rails-to-trails) in background.
be named after John Gordon who led a pilgrimage westward in 1875, resulting in the burning of his wagon and all his possessions. Thus Gordon was born and named.