Church Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

— Historic Richmond —

Inscription.
This row of four brick Italianate townhouses was built c. 1876. The two-story houses exhibit brick work with fine mortar joints. The Beers Map of 1876 indicates W.H. Lyne owned the property. Mr. Lyne was a partner in Lyne & Brothers, auctioneers & real estate agents. The first recorded residents at No. 2214 & No. 2216 were Edwin Pleasants, bookkeeper at State Bank and Henry Pleasants, insurance agent. Robert T. Reynolds, bookkeeper at Singer Manufacturer, resided at No. 2218. William S. Murray, salesman with James McGraw, owned and occupied No. 2220.

The four townhouses were combined into one building and renovated by local preservationist, S. Douglas Fleet, in 1972 and was the home of the Twenty-Three Hundred Club, a dining and social hub, from 1972 until 2017. The club, which was located on the first floor, became a social hub for the neighborhood when restaurants did not exist in the area. The renovation in 1972 also added four apartments on the second floor. The building was renovated again in 2014 and 2021 by Catherine Bayliss Branch and converted into eight condominium units. This building is listed as a contributing structure to the St. John's Church Historic District on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by The Church
Hill Association.