South Side in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Barbara Charline Jordan

Inscription. Barbara Charline Jordan, one of the nation's preeminent African-Americans orators and politicians of the 20th century, was born in Houston to Benjamin Meredith and Arlyne Patten Jordan. Her close-knit family greatly influenced her religious and moral attitudes, as well as the academic ambitions that would propel her to success. She excelled in oratory competitions at Wheatley High School and Texas Southern University. In 1956, Jordan graduated Magna Cum Laude from Texas Southern with a degree in government studies. She enrolled at Boston University Law School and was one of two females, both black, to graduate in 1959.

Her political career began in 1966, when she became the first African-American woman to win a seat in the Texas Senate. Jordan's intelligence and oratory skills helped her navigate "Good Ole Boy" politics to earn the respect of her peers. On March 28, 1972, she became the first black woman to be elected President Pro Tempore of the Texas Senate. The same year, she won a seat in the United States Congress. Jordan gained national fame when she served on the House Judiciary Committee to investigate President Richard Nixon's participation in the 1972 Watergate Scandal.

In 1979, Jordan, then suffering from health problems, moved to Austin, where she accepted a professorship at the University of Texas. Although
she was retired from public office, she continued to serve as a political advisor and national figure until her death. Barbara Jordan once said "I never wanted to be run-of-the-mill," and in avoiding that characterization, she broke down racial and gender barriers in state and national politics.

The marker is located in front of the Barbara Jordan-Mickey Leland School of Public Affairs Building.

With the passage of the 1965 Voting Rights Act that resulted in the redistricting of congressional and legislative voting districts in Texas, and the increased registration of Black voters, Jordan was able to win election as a Democrat to the Texas Senate in 1966. She was the first Black state senator since Walter Moses Burton left office in 1883. She was the first Black state legislator elected to office since Robert Lloyd Smith was elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1896. Eschewing a confrontational approach, Jordan quickly developed a reputation as a master of detail and as an effective pragmatist and gained the respect of her thirty White male colleagues. While in the legislature she worked for minimum-wage
3. The Barbara Jordan-Mickey Leland School of Public Affairs Building
laws and voter registration and chaired the Labor and Management Relations Committee. In 1969 when the Equal Rights Amendment to the U.S. Constitution had been passed by Congress and sent to the states for ratification, Jordan in the Texas Senate and Frances “Sissy” Farenthold in the Texas House cosponsored its successful ratification by the state legislature. They took it one step further, however. They proposed an amendment to the Texas Constitution guaranteeing equal rights for women, which Texas voters quickly approved. In 1972 both liberal and conservative state senators unanimously elected her president pro tempore of the Senate. Former President Lyndon Baines Johnson, who was impressed with Jordan’s leadership, took an interest in her career and opened doors for her with key donors and political leaders that facilitated her rise to higher office.
(Submitted on November 12, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The entrance to the Barbara Jordan-Mickey Leland School of Public Affairs Building