Oskaloosa in Mahaska County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mahaska

Inscription.
Mahaska for whom Mahaska County was named was a chief of the Ioway Tribe of Indians he lived at peace with the white man and was slain by an Indian in 1834 at the age of fifty years in what is now Cass County Iowa

The Ioways a powerful tribe of Indians for which the State of Iowa was named at one time inhabited the southeastern portion of the territory which now constitutes the State of Iowa and which includes in its boundaries the county of Mahaska

Presented to the City of Oskaloosa by James Depew Edmundson in memory of his father William Edmundson who settled in Iowa in 1836 and who as sheriff under appointment by the territorial legislature had charge of the organization of Mahaska County which was completed on the 13 day of May 1844

Erected 1909 by James Depew Edmundson in memory of his father William Edmundson.

Excerpt: "It is not known who chose the figure of Chief Mahaska (c. 1784-1834) to be the subject for the William Edmundson memorial. The choice was a provocative one though, for as F. R. Aumann has pointed out, 'the story of Mahaska is not lacking in the dramatic requirements of an old Greek Tragedy.' Born near the Iowa River around 1784, Mahaska, or White Cloud, spent much of his youth living near the Des Moines River in what is now the county that bears his name. At an early age, he displayed skill and
November 5, 2023
bravery by killing several enemy Sioux to avenge the death of his father, Chief Mauhamgaw, or Wounding Arrow. In that battle, one of eighteen in which Mahaska claimed to have taken part, he proved his worthiness to succeed his father as chief."
(Submitted on November 12, 2023.)

6. Chief Mahaska Statue