Bracknell in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Welcome to Lily Hill Park

The Seats and Mansions of Berkshire (c. 1865) Lily Hill House
"Lily Hill, the seat and property of Henry W. Vincent Esq. This prettily varied little place is said to have been, at the end of the last century, an alehouse on the edge of Ascot Heath, with a few small fields about it. A man named Nash, who lived in the neighbourhood and had a turn for building small abodes on speculation, bought it and converted the alehouse into a cottage residence with a plot of garden and meadowland. In this state it was, in 1807, purchased by Henry Dormer Vincent Esq. the second son of Sir Francis Vincent, seventh baronet of that name and MP for Surrey.

The enclosure of Windsor Forest in 1815 and by purchases of heathland which it facilitated, this domain was considerably enlarged; and most of the woods which now adorn the hills and so prettily shelter and surround it, were then planted. It is indebted for its present picturesque and pleasing appearance to the present owner, eldest son of the original purchaser; who in 1849 and 1850 built the present mansion from designs of his own..

It is in the style of James I, and contains some pretty rooms of good dimensions with simply ornamental ceilings, and the wide deep bow windows of the period mentioned. The gardens and grounds are generally recognised as pleasing
and agreeable, their chief feature being a very luxuriant growth of American shrubs."

1807 An alehouse within Windsor Forest stood on the site.
1833-1865 Henry William Vincent inherited the land. Many alterations were made to both house and park. Many areas of the park were cleared to provide a more open character embellished with new world trees and shrubs.
1899-1955 Lily Hill is owned by various families with, alterations and extensions to the park.
1955-2004 Bracknell Development Corporation purchases the Lily Hill estate in 1955. Since 1983 the park has been managed by Bracknell Forest Council.
In 2001 an application was made to the Heritage Lottery Fund to restore and improve the eastern side of the park.
A further application in 2005 saw the restoration of the western area.

Erected by Bracknell Forest Council.