Houlton in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Loop Trail Fun Facts

The loop trail crossing the St. Croix River over the Stillwater Lift Bridge.
Look for this dividing line marker on both bridges!

Stillwater Lift Bridge
Construction on the lift bridge began in 1929 and it was opened for traffic on July 1st 1931. The total price to build the bridge was $460,174. It measures 1,053 feet long and lifts for boat traffic every 30 minutes. The height above the water is 17 feet (lowered) and 65 feet raised. Prior to reopening for bike and pedestrian traffic, the bridge was completely restored back to its original 1931 condition. During restoration for the Loop Trail the paint was matched to the original colors listed on the 1929 plans. The bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Original Paint Colors:
- Federal Standard 595 B No. 34097 (Flat Green)
- Federal Standard 595 B No. 37200 (Aluminum)

St Croix River Crossing Bridge
The bridge, which opened in 2017, was built for $626,400,000. It is 4,660 feet long and is 150 feet above the water at it's [sic] highest point. The bridge was a 2% grade mening the bridge raises 93 feet over the 4,660 foot length while traveling from Minnesota to Wisconsin.

Antigo Silt Loam
State soil

Houlton
Hill

Houlton Hill was excavated in 1930 to make way for the new Lift Bridge. It raises 176 feet in elevation over 2956.8 feet. Having an 8% grade makes it a perfect place to burn calories. Look for the historic drainage channel on the north side of the trail. It was constructed by Wisconsin Conservation Corps members in the 1930's. It is still operational today.

Walking, Jogging, and Biking
Walking, jogging, and biking works your quadriceps, calves, glutes, and hamstring muscles. For every additional 5% of incline you burn an extra 3 to 5 calories per minute. If you travel the trail counterclockwise you will likely burn more calories. Walking the entire trail will take approximately 1.5 hours and is about 10,000 steps.

2. Loop Trail Fun Facts Marker at the St. Croix River Crossing Loop Trail's Hilltop Trailhead