Statenkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Hof van Tilly / Van Tilly City Palace

— Rijksmonument —

Inscription.
De Hof van Tilly werd in 1714 gebouwd door Claude Frederik graaf van Tilly op de plaats waar tot dan toe de Refugie van Munsterbilsen had gelegen. Dit refugiehuis kwam in 1678 in bezit van gravin Anna van Lynden, d'Aspremont en Rekheim, die vier jaar later in het huwelijk trad met graaf Tilly. Hij werd op hoge leeftijd in 1718 tot militair gouverneur van Maastricht benoemd. De Hof van Tilly is in verschillende tijden tot stand is gekomen. De lange vleugels aan het binnenterrein zijn pas in 1885 gebouwd voor de rijkskweekschool.

(English translation:)

The Hof van Tilly was built in 1714 by Claude Frederik, Count of Tilly, on the site where the Refuge House of Munsterbilsen had been located until then. This refuge house came into the possession of Countess Anna van Lynden, d'Aspremont and Rekheim in 1678, who married Count Tilly four years later. At an advanced age he was appointed military governor of Maastricht in 1718. The Hof van Tilly was created at different times. The long wings in the courtyard were built in 1885 for the government training school.

Erected by
maastricht: Visitor Center, Gemeente Maastricht, ANWB.

Overview (in translation): The Hof van Tilly is a former
2. Hof van Tilly entrance gate
The marker is visible here just to the left of the entrance gate. It is probably even easier to see when it is not Graduation Week.
city palace and building complex in the center of the Dutch city of Maastricht.
(Submitted on November 12, 2023.)

3. Hof van Tilly courtyard, looking south at relief and gate
4. Hof van Tilly courtyard - relief and fountain
5. View of Hof van Tilly
View of Hof van Tilly, the 18th-century mansion of Claude-Frédéric t'Serclaes de Tilly, governor of Maastricht. Drawing by Philippe van Gulpen (1792-1862).