San Juan Bautista in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Camino Real

California’s Royal Road

Inscription. As part of Spain’s imperial road system, El Camino Real connected the missions in Alta (Upper) California, from San Diego to San Francisco and Sonoma. The Royal Road was the heart of keeping the missions supplied with goods and people, as the several day’s journey was made by horseback or wagon.

The site of San Juan Bautista, along this historic route, was called Popelouchum by the Native Mutsun (Ohlone) people. As time went on, the Royal Road served Spanish and Mexican travelers, as well as those who came after.

In 1797 Spain occupied what is today known as San Juan Bautista. San Juan Bautista became a Spanish colony. Franciscan Padres created the Mission to convert the Native People to Roman Catholicism and trach them European agriculture and trade so they could become Spanish citizens.

Mission Bells
Portions of El Camino Real later became stagecoach roads and automobile highways. At the turn of the 20th century, California women’s clubs began marking the old road with reproduction mission bells. Today, a large portion of the El Camino Real parallels US Highway 101 and is signified by the green “El Camino Real Bells” paying tribute to this old, well-traveled route.

Como parte del Sistema vial imperial de España; El Camino Real conectó las misiones en La Alta California,
desde San Diego pasando por San Francisco y llegando a Sonoma. El Camino Real era el corazón para mantener las misiones abastecidas de bienes y personas, ya que el viaje de varios días se hacía a caballo o en carreta.

El pueblo de San Juan Bautista, a lo largo de esta ruta histórica, fue llamado Popelouchum por los nativos Mutsun (Ohlone). Con el paso del tiempo, el Camino Real sirvió a los viajeros españoles y mexicanos, así como a los que vinieron después.

En 1797 España ocupó lo que hoy se conoce como San Juan Bautista. San Juan Bautista se convirtió en colonia española. Los padres franciscanos crearon le Misión para convertir a los nativos al catolicismo romano Y enseñarles le agricultura y el comercio europeo para que pudieran convertirse en ciudadanos españoles.

Campanas de Misión
Gran partes de “El Camino Real” fueron convertidos en rutas para diligencias y autopistas para automóviles. A principios del siglo XX, los clubes de mujeres de California comenzaron a marcar el camino antiguo con réplias de las campanas de la misión. Hoy en día, una gran parte del antiguo Camino Real esta paralela a la autopista US 101, y está representada por el color verde de las “Campanas de El Camino Real” rindiendo homenaje a esta ruta Antigua y muy transitada.

Erected by California Department
2. El Camino Real Marker and Bell
of Parks & Recreation.

3. Mission San Juan Bautista
 The Royal Road, aka The King’s Highway. California Mission Guide
"The “royal road” was in fact a modest dirt footpath. As the mission system grew and traffic increased, the simple trail became a dirt road wide enough to accommodate carts and wagons.

The first portion was not paved until 1912, when a small section in the San Francisco Bay Area became the first paved highway in California."
(Submitted on November 12, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)