Barrhaven in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Dave Woodard

Inscription.

Dave was my husband and my prince. He was also a son, father, stepfather, grandfather, brother, friend and mentor. We loved him. He always put a smile on our faces. He was kind, genuine and generous. He loved sports and the outdoors. He loved to wear shorts into the winter. He made us laugh, he made us proud, he was our rock and we will miss him. He will remain forever and always in our hearts.
————————————————————
Dave était mon mari et mon prince. C'était aussi un fils, un père, un beau-père, un grand-père, un frère, un ami et un mentor. Nous l'aimions. Il réussissait toujours à nous faire sourire. Il était bon, authentique et généreux, un passionné de sport et de plein air. Il adorait sortir en short, même en hiver. Il nous faisait rire, il était pour nous une source de fierté, il était le pilier de la famille et il nous manquera. Il restera à jamais dans notre cœur.

Erected 2015 by the City of Ottawa.

2. Dave Woodard Memorial