Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Town Alexandria

Living history
Discover the spirit of Alexandria that has been making history for centuries.

Alexandria has had a role in our nation's history since its founding in 1749. George Washington called Alexandria home in his youth, worshipped at historic Christ Church, and enjoyed the hospitality at Gadsby's Tavern. Alexandria was both formerly part of the District of Columbia and a headquarters for the domestic slave trade. The city became a Union stronghold and the onset of the Civil War. Later, the Alexandria Library was the stage for one of the nation's first civil rights sit-ins, organized by Samuel W. Tucker in 1939. In the 1939 In the 21st-century, Alexandria has been the home of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office since 2005 and is recognized as a hub for technology and innovation.

A Leader in Preservation
The area known today as Old Town Alexandria was established as the nation's third locally-designated historic district in 1946. Old Town, Uptown/Parker-Gray, and five other National Register historic districts make Alexandria one of the best-preserved American cities, known for its abundance of 18th- and 19th-century architecture.

[Captions:]
Explore Alexandria's picturesque streetscape and historic waterfront, once a busy seaport
in the 18th and 19th centuries. Today the waterfront serves as the gateway to the shops, restaurants, and historic attractions of Old Town.

Sit-in demonstrations are led away from Alexandria Library by police, 1939.

Experience history through festivals and events celebrating Alexandria's heritage and America's diverse cultures throughout the year.

Archaeologists excavating an 18th-century ship at 220 South Union Street (44AX229).

Discover Alexandria's story through its historic attractions, artist community, and the sharing of Alexandria's textured past.

Visiting old town
Welcome to Old Town Alexandria! Experience historic charm with contemporary flair from the river to the rails.

Fort Ward Museum & Historic Site
4301 W. Braddock Road, not shown on map
The museum, patterned after a Union headquarters building, displays a robust Civil War collection and exhibits. The Fort's Northwest Bastion has been completely restored. Following the Civil War, a community of recently free African Americans built a neighborhood in the shadows of the fort. Their story is interpreted in Fort Ward Park.

National Inventors Hall of Fame
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
600 Dulany Street

Step into a world of inspiration, challenge, and discovery.
Explore the stories and inventions of more than 600 innovators through interactive kiosks and unique exhibits.

Alexandria African American Heritage Park & Alexandria National Cemetery
The heritage park features a sculpture group of bronze trees called "Truths" by artist Jerome Meadows memorializing the contributions of African Americans to Alexandria's history. Created in 1862, the national cemetery holds graves of Civil War soldiers including U.S. Colored Troops (USCT) and men who died chasing Lincoln's assassin, John Wilkes Booth.

Freedom House Museum
The museum is in the building that was once the headquarters for the largest domestic slave trading firm in America. Exhibits tell Alexandria's Black history and the Black experience in America.

Friendship Firehouse
Established in 1774, the Friendship Fire Company was the first volunteer fire company in Alexandria. The current firehouse was built in 1855 and now houses historic firefighting equipment and exhibits.

Contrabands & Freedmen Cemetery Memorial
1001 S. Washington Street, not shown on map
Originally built to bury "contrabands" who escaped slavery for the protection of the Union Army in Alexandria, this cemetery also once contained the graves of 118 USCT soldiers. They were reinterred at Alexandria National Cemetery. Unfortunately,
the cemetery became neglected and all traces of its location disappeared until its rediscovery in 1987. Archaeological investigation has determined that hundreds of graves remain at the site today.

Alexandria's History Museum at The Lyceum
Opened in 1839 to educate the public and improve cultural opportunities, the building continues its original mission today. It hosts permanent and temporary exhibits and houses the Historic Alexandria Museum Store.

Stabler-Leadbeater Apothecary Museum
Founded as a pharmacy in 1792, see the museum's almost intact collection of ingredients, products, and records from the apothecary's early years to its closing in 1933.

Old Presbyterian Meeting House
Built in 1775, the church was the site of memorial services for George Washington in 1799. See a memorial to an unknown soldier of the American Revolution in the churchyard.

The Athenaeum
Art gallery and performance space in an 1852 Greek Revival building, with art for sale, music concerts, dance, poetry, lectures, and literary events.

George Washington Masonic National Memorial
101 Callahan Drive
Inspired by Egypt's Alexandria Lighthouse, this structure was built in honor of George Washington and displays a 17-foot bronze bronze statue of Washington plus Masonic artifacts.
Tower tours are available, including an incredible view from the observation dock.

Alexandria Black History Museum
902 Wythe Street, not shown on map
Originally a segregated library for African Americans, it now documents local and national history, culture, contributions, and achievements of Black America.

Christ Church
George Washington attended services in this English country-style church built between 1767 and 1773. Since Washington, many presidents have attended services here.

Gadsby's Tavern Museum
These 18th-century taverns tell the story of early America. Tour at your own pace, immersing yourself in the stories of patrons like George Washington and Thomas Jefferson, as well as the enslaved people that made Gadsby's hospitality possible.

Lee-Fendall House
614 Oronoco Street
This historic house interprets life in Alexandria from 1785-1969. Special tours and programs are offered. Guided and self-guided tours are available.

Carlyle House Historic Park
Discover the story of Alexandria's co-founder at the City's oldest stone house. Learn about the daily life of the upper class, indentured servants, and enslaved laborers.

Alexandria Archaeology Museum
Museum and laboratory where archaeologists reconstruct the city's
13,000-year-old history, featuring early Native American tools to 20th-century artifacts.

Torpedo Factory Art Center
Home to dozens of working artists, the Torpedo Factory Art Center is one of the largest visual arts centers in the country. The Alexandria Archaeology Museum is also housed in the building originally constructed as a torpedo factory after World War I.

Erected by City of Alexandria, Virginia.