Kommelkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Kruisherenkerk / Order of the Holy Cross Church

— Rijksmonument —

Inscription.
Het Kruisherenklooster dateert uit de 15de eeuw. De eerste steen werd in 1440 gelegd. De kerk heeft een plint van Naamse steen waarop het gebouw is opgetrokken in mergelsteen. In het koor zijn in 1461 schilderingen door een zekere 'meester Gerardus' aangebracht. Het complex werd vanaf 1797 gebruikt als munitiemagazijn en garnizoensbakkerij. In 1897 werd het complex gerestaureerd om er het Rijkslandbouwproefstation in te vestigen dat er tot 1981 domicilie had. In 2005 werd het Kruisherenhotel hier geopend.

(English translation:)

The Order of the Holy Cross Monastery dates from the 15th century. The first stone was laid in 1440. The church has a base made of Namur stone on which the building is constructed in marlstone. In the choir are paintings in 1461 signed by a certain 'master Gerardus'. The complex was used from 1797 onwards as an ammunition warehouse and garrison bakery. In 1897 the complex was restored to house the National Agricultural Test Station, which was domiciled here until 1981. In 2005 it then was opened as Kruisherenhotel.

Erected by
maastricht: Visitor Center, Gemeente Maastricht, ANWB.

2. Kruisherenkerk / Order of the Holy Cross Church Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here to the right of the hotel entrance on the north side of the building.

Overview (in translation): The Kruisherenkerk is a Gothic monastery church, which is part of the Order of the Holy Cross monastery in the center of the Dutch city of Maastricht. The marlstone building largely dates from the 15th century and was designated a national monument in 1966. Since 2005, the monastery has housed a luxury hotel, the Kruisherenhotel. The church functions as the hotel's reception, lobby, bar and restaurant.
(Submitted on November 12, 2023.)

3. Kruisherenkerk / Order of the Holy Cross Church Marker - wider view
4. Kruisherenkerk / Order of the Holy Cross Church - east side
The building complex can be thought of as adjacent two “L”-shaped buildings forming a rectangle, with the church forming the north and east sides, and the associated monastery forming the south and west sides.