Vaals, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Huis Clermont / Clermont House

— Historische Stadswandeling —

Inscription.
Gebouwd van 1761-1765 in Lodewijk XV-stijl, naar een ontwerp van architect Joseph Moretti. Diende als lakenfabriek, ververij en woonhuis voor Johann Arnold von Clermont. In het timpaan boven de voormalige poort staat zijn lijfspreuk "Spero Invidiam" (ik hoop benijd te worden). Sinds 1979 in gebruik als gemeentehuis.

(English translation:)

Built from 1761-1765 in Louis XV-style, according to a design by architect Joseph Moretti. Served as a cloth factory, dye house and residence for Johann Arnold von Clermont. His motto is in the tympanum above the former gate "Spero Invidiam" (I hope to be envied). In use as a town hall since 1979.

Excerpt (in translation): During the construction period, the building was located on the main road from Aachen to Maastricht. Cloth manufacturer Tyrell was the owner from 1858 to 1924.

The Von Clermont House was originally a closed complex with four wings. The south wing was furnished as a living quarters and the west wing as an office with service quarters. The north and east wings housed the cloth
2. Huis Clermont / Clermont House Marker - wide view
factory and a dye house.

Until 1924 the complex operated as a cloth factory. In 1926 the rear wing was demolished.

After various residential uses, the monument was restored from 1975-1979. Since then it has been used as a town hall.
(Submitted on November 13, 2023.)

3. Looking north on Von Clermontplein, with Huis Verves (l) and Huis Clermont (r)