King in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Landscape Transformed

Inscription. Imagine standing in this very spot 100 years ago. Do you hear gears churning in the mill behind you? In front of you is a large pond that supplies water to power the mill. In the distance cattle are grazing in a field.

Over the last 180 years, humans have greatly transformed the landscape at Parker Mill. Before the milling era, this land was densely forested, and used as hunting and fishing grounds by Native Americans. Several decades after milling ended, much of the vegetation has returned to a more natural state and the public now enjoys trails for recreation and reflection.

Milling Era
In 1873 William Parker built the gristmill to supply flour for his family and neighbors. By damming Fleming Creek, the landscape was flooded to form a millpond that provided a constant supply of water to power the mill. Water from the millpond flowed through a tunnel under the floor of the mill (called a headrace) and turned a turbine to power machinery before flowing back into Fleming Creek downstream.

Geddes Road
One hundred years ago, Geddes Road welcomed few automobiles along the gravel road. But in 1924, the road was widened and elevated to accommodate the increasingly mobile society. In the process, Fleming Creek was rerouted and the tunnel connecting the millpond to the gristmill was lengthened.

Look on
the ground to your right! It's the opening of the tunnel called a headrace. Due to additional construction to Geddes Road,, the stonework has been rebuilt.

Parker Millpond
Parker Mill's dam was located under the Geddes Road overpass. Stop logs of the dam held back water, impounding the creek and forming the millpond. After milling operations ceased, the dam washed away in a storm and the millpond quickly drained away. Land that had been under water for years we gain, graced by sunlight. Today the millpond is gone, but a trail roughly outines its former boundaries.