San Miguel in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Camino Real

Inscription. The El Camino Real was the original 700 mile dirt road that connected the 21 California Missions from San Diego to Sonoma. Each mission was one day's journey by horseback. In 1892, Anne Pitcher began a campaign to preserve the El Camino Real intending to mark the historical route. By 1902 Native Daughters of the Golden West joined the California Federation of Women's Club to implement the proposal. In 1906 the first bell was placed.

In 1915 this old cement section of roadway was built in front of the Caledonia and remains as one of few strips of the original El Camino Real in California.

The San Miguel Native Daughters of the Golden West Parlor No. 94, takes pride in acknowledging and preserving the history of our local area by properly recognizing this 1915 road with the El Camino Real Bell and also by dedicating this bell to Jean Hoffmann, our devoted, faithful, member.

Erected 2023 by San Miguel Parlor #94, Native Daughters of the Golden West.

More about this marker. While you are there, visit the Adobe museum.

"The Historic Rios-Caledonia Adobe was built in 1835 just south of the San Miguel Mission as
2. El Camino Real Marker and Bell
San Miguel Native Sons and Daughters
a home for the overseer of Mission lands. It is located on the old mission trail between San Francisco and Los Angeles and is eight miles north of Paso Robles. This historic site is well preserved with the original Inn and Stagecoach stop now a museum and small gift shop. A building was added in 1930 that is now a unique history research library. The grounds are beautifully maintained by San Luis Obispo County Parks with picnic sites and restrooms available."
(Submitted on November 13, 2023, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. El Camino Real, Marker, and Bell
County Supervisor John Peschong addresses the assembly.
4. El Camino Real
Looking down the 1915 El Camino Real, whilst Paul Hohman, with the Paso Robles Model-A Club, addresses the assembly.