East Village in Des Moines in Polk County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Willson Alexander Scott

Inscription.
Sacred to the memory of Willson Alexander Scott who gave to the State of Iowa the greater part of the land where stands the Capitol

Born in Crawford County, Indiana November 20, 1818. He acquired some five hundred acres of land hereabouts and settled on this site in 1846. Overwhelmed in the financial crash of 1857 he died near Fort Kearney, Nebraska Territory, enroute to Pikes Peak June 23, 1859.
By his expressed wish his body was returned and on November 1st. 1859 it was here interred in earth which, as his homestead, had been exempted from seizure for his debts.

Member
Capitol Lodge No. 106