Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Beaver Crest Pole

Inscription. CARVED IN 1987 BY NISGA’A ARTIST NORMAN TAIT ALONG with his son Isaac, brother Robert, and nephew Ron Telek, this pole depicts how the Tait family's Eagle clan adopted the beaver as their crest, and how the eagle and raven met and shared the sky.

"Once five brothers went to hunt beaver skins for a feast The youngest brother helped the young beavers escape and followed them to their lodge. He watched as they took off their beaver cloaks to reveal human forms and tell of the death and destruction of their chief. He watched their songs and dances then returned home to report what he had seen. The brother performed the dances of the beaver people at a feast and raised a pole called Big Braver. It was at this time that the Eagle Chief met and shared the skies with the Raven, which is another story."