Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Jack Poole Plaza

Inscription. Jack Poole was a giant or a man, a builder of better communities who voluntarily provided exceptional leadership with an unwavering commitment to the public good as exemplified by his extraordinary service as Chairman of the Vancouver Organizing Committee for the 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games.

Jack always considered it an honour to be asked to serve, whether it was in the interests of better health research and the care that followed, the provision of affordable and high quality accommodation for working families or hosting the Games that reflect the magnificent splendor of our land, the warmth of our hospitality, and the power and passion of our people.

Each of us faces choices about how we will spend our lives. Jack chose to spend his honouring and encouraging what was best in all of us.

He provided an example or leadership good humour, strength, intelligence and integrity that is unmatched. He helped and shaped the City and Province we enjoy today. He was the embodiment of the Olympic and Paralympic spirit and it is fitting that the Olympic Cauldron will be located permanently in the Jack Poole Plaza.

This plaza recognizes Jack Poole:
A great Canadian