Centre in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Sint Janskerk / Saint Johns Church

Inscription.
Deze kerk is naar Johannes de Doper genoemd. ‘Ik doop jullie met water ten teken van jullie nieuw lever.’ Johannes riep mensen op om hun leven te vernieuwen en dat men de drop te bevestigen.

De kerk is in 1288 voor het eerst genoemd. Hij werd gebouwd als doopkerk. verbonden aan het Sint Servaaskapittel. De oorspronkelijke toren stortte in 1366 in na een hevige storm. Sinds 1634 is de kerk in gebruik bij de Protestantse Gemeente.

De kerk is gebouwd met mergelblokken op een basement van Namense steen. Het schip dateert uit de 14de eeuw; het zeshoekige koor is in de 15de eeuw vernieuwd en verhoogd. In diezelfde eeuw is op de toren de achtkantige lantaarn gebouwd; hij is sindsdien 80 meter hoog. De rode kleur is oorspronkelijk.

(English translation:)

This church is named after John the Baptist. “I baptize you with water as a sign of your new life.” John called on people to renew their lives and to confirm their baptism.

The church was first mentioned in 1288. It was built as a baptismal church. affiliated with the Saint Servatius Chapter. The original
tower collapsed in 1366 after a violent storm. The church has been in use by the Protestant Community since 1634.

The church was built with marl blocks on a base of Namur stone. The nave dates from the 14th century; the hexagonal choir was renovated and raised in the 15th century. The octagonal roof lantern was built on the tower in the same century; it has been 80 meters high since then. The red color is original.

2. Sint Janskerk / Saint Johns Church Marker - wide view

Overview and History: The Sint-Janskerk (Saint John Church) is a Gothic church in the center of the Dutch city of Maastricht. The Protestant Sint-Jan is situated next to the Roman Catholic Basilica of Saint Servatius on the Vrijthof, a unique sight in the Netherlands.

The Church of Saint John was one of the four parish churches of Maastricht in the Middle Ages. The church was named after John the Baptist and was founded around 1200 by the Chapter of Saint Servatius to function as a baptismal and parish church for the parish of Saint Servatius. This relieved the load on the Saint Servatius Church and allowed it to function exclusively as a collegiate and pilgrimage church. On Easter and Pentecost eves, the canons of Saint Servatius went in procession to Saint John to consecrate the baptismal water. On that occasion, the church choir sang to the canons from the first tower transept of St. John's. The Sint-Janskerk was first mentioned in 1218. The current church dates from the 14th and early 15th centuries. In 1414
the Gothic baptistery was added. The original tower collapsed on June 8, 1366, after a violent storm. The current tower was completed in the second half of the fifteenth century with the construction of the roof lantern, after a long period of restoration.
(Submitted on November 15, 2023.)