Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Merriwether Pump Station

City of Cape Girardeau

— Honoring Andy Juden —

Inscription.
Without the floodwall and pump stations, Cape Girardeau's historic downtown area would not stay dry during flooding. The entire flood protection system is critical in keeping the district dry and safe.

The combination of earthen levees and concrete floodwall surrounding downtown is nearly 23 football fields long. Additional flood protection structures include numerous drainage systems and two pump stations, providing riverfront protection against a 180-year flood of approximately 54 feet on the gauge.

In 2008 the ownership, operation, and maintenance of the floodwall and levee system was transferred to the City of Cape Girardeau. Prior to 2008, the North Main Street and Main Street Levee Improvement Districts operated the system. Productive partnerships between the former Levee Districts, the City, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, local businesses, and local property owners have provided for the continuing success of the Cape Girardeau Flood Protection System.

In Memorial:
Charles "Andy" Juden, Jr.
Family. Legacy. Hard Work.

Charles "Andy" Juden, Jr. was born Jan. 26, 1934 in Cape Girardeau, to Charles Andrew and Cleo Magness Juden. He attended St. Vincent de Paul Grade School, Cape Central High School, and the University of Missouri-Columbia. Juden married Jeanette Hosea
on Dec. 25, 1954, at Christ Episcopal Church in Cape Girardeau, and joined his father with the family's farm and real estate management business. He was active with the Lions Club, Cape Girardeau Country Club, Elks Lodge, Ducks Unlimited, and the Navy League.

Juden was an influential founder and eventual Head of Operations for the Main Street Levee District, starting in early 1950s. In 1965, Juden succeeded his father as President of the District, retiring in 2008 when the City began to oversee the flood protection system. In memoriam for his many decades of service and contributions to the flood protection system, the Merriwether Pump Station in 2015 was renamed for Juden.

Timeline
1943 Major flood 42.4 ft
May 17, 1950 Flood Control Act
Feb. 1957-1958 Construction of the Merriwether Pump Station
1964 Floodwall construction
1973 Major flood 45.5 ft
1979 Major flood 44.1 ft
1993 Major flood 48.49 ft; Major flood 46.9 ft
1995 Major flood 47 ft
2002 Major flood 45.7 ft
2008 Major flood 42.35 ft; Flood levee system transferred to the City of Cape Girardeau
2011 Major flood 46.28 ft; Major flood 45.35 ft
2013 Major flood 44.53 ft
2015 Major flood 43.08 ft; Merriwether Pump Station named after Andy Juden
Jan. 2016
2. Merriwether Pump Station (front/west elevation)
The marker is located directly in front of the building.
Record-breaking historic crest of 48.8 ft.

* Floodwall gates are shut when flood stage reaches 36 feet. Major flooding events over 42 feet are marked on the timeline.

Erected by City of Cape Girardeau.

3. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Plaque
(mounted on front of station building)
Merriwether Street Pumping Station
Main Street Levee Improvement District
Designed and constructed
under the direction of
Corps of Engineers
U. S. Army
St. Louis District
1958
. Excerpt:
Have you ever passed by the Merriwether Pump Station downtown and wondered what goes on inside? It keeps rainwater flowing to the Mississippi River, and the river from backing up into the city, which prevents our downtown from flooding. This seemingly small building has the power to move 67,000 gallons of water per minute! Keep watching to see how it works.
(Submitted on November 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)