Decorah in Winneshiek County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome to Vesterheim

The National Norwegian-American Musuem and Folk Art School

Inscription.
Vesterheim explores the diversity of American immigration through the lens of the Norwegian-American experience and showcases the best in historic and contemporary folk arts in the Norwegian tradition.
• World-class museum collection
• Folk Art School
• Twelve historic structures

Vesterheim means "western home" in Norwegian. The first organized group of Norwegian immigrants arrived on the Restauration, a small sailing ship, in 1825. Since then, there have been nearly a million migrants to the United States from Norway. They and generations of their descendants continue to look to Norway to understand themselves from the perspective of their "western home."

Vesterheim's history began in 1877 when Norwegian-born professors at Luther College began to collect and preserve objects for study. By 1895, the college museum focused on collecting materials related to Norwegian and immigrant traditions. These objects might have been thrown away by later generations if not given to the museum. This was an early contribution to the preservation of immigrant history in America and gives Vesterheim's collection special significance. The objects collected included five buildings now located in Vesterheim's Heritage Park. The first was the Egge-Koren home in 1913.

The open-air exhibits on this
site were developed beginning in the early 1970s. Displays about "pioneer industries" were installed in the stone mill and more buildings added. Vesterheim's Heritage Park was steadily taking shape in 1976, the year of the United States' Bicentennial.

By 1992, the outdoor exhibits consisted of 12 buildings dedicated to telling the stories of Norwegian immigrants in the upper Midwest and the life they had known in Norway.

Interpretive panels throughout Heritage Park explore the Norwegian immigrant experience, including the push-pull factors that led to Norwegian immigration; the 19th-century removal of Native Americans that allowed for settlement in this region; and the waves of immigrants that pushed westward. The pioneer experience remains central, even as the story of Norwegian Americans continues into the present. Themes of community building, mutual assistance, and adaptation to new circumstances run through the stories of these buildings and the people who built and used them.

Support for Heritage Park was provided by:
Margaret A. Cargill Philanthropies
Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship
Urban Water Quality Initiative
Paul D. Pratt and Marguerite Olson Pratt Fund of InFaith Community
Kate Nelson Rattenborg
Winneshiek County Community Foundation
Humanities Iowa and the National Endowment for the Humanities
2. Marker detail: Norwegian American Historical Museum
From 1925 until 1966, the name of the museum was the Norwegian American Historical Museum.

Erected by Vesterheim Norwegian-American Museum.

More about this marker. There are two copies
3. Marker detail: The museum shares its collection to spark curiosity and inspiration.
Here, an early student of rosemaling (Norwegian decorative painting) sketches a pattern.
of this marker: one on West Water Steet at the south end of Vesterheim Heritage Park; and another near North Mill Street at the north end of Vesterheim Heritage Park.

This national treasure features a world-class collection of 33,000 artifacts and a Heritage Park of 12 historic buildings, as well as a Folk Art School in scenic Decorah, Iowa.
(Submitted on November 17, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: This group toured the museum in the 1950s.
Vesterheim is a destination for visitors from around the world. Through its collection, exhibits, and programs, Vesterheim shares Norwegian-American heritage and provides a lens for exploring the diversity of American immigration.
5. Welcome to Vesterheim Marker (south location)
Looking northeast from West Water Street.