Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Wind Wheel Mobile

Asbestos causes 40 percent of work-related deaths in North America.

The installation recalls the ominous history of asbestos from when it was heralded as a "magic mineral" to recognition of its devastating impact on human health.

While banned in Canada in 2018, asbestos-related diseases can take up to 30 years to emerge. There is no cure.

This memorial is a project of the BC Labour Heritage Centre and is included as part of the Vancouver Convention Centre's Art Program sharing the history of labour in British Columbia. We acknowledge the financial support of the Province of British Columbia, WorksSafeBC, BC Pavilion Cooperation and many donors.

Artist concept

Wind Wheel Mobile is a kinetic weathervane with many wheels moving in harmony and driven only by the breeze. As a symbol for life, death and renewal, this mobile is a potent metaphor.

Structural elements of this sculpture have a visual relationship to the lungs and bronchial airway of the human body. Airborne asbestos fibres bear a close resemblance to rotating spokes on the wheels.

As the wind changes direction, so does the position of the mobile...this multi-directional natural speaks to the variety of societal initiative employed to raise public awareness of asbestos dangers.

Doug R Taylor - Artist

Doug fell in love with handmade backyard weathervanes at an early age. This fueled his passion for building whimsical mobiles that reflect the storyline of a site.

The use of wind as energy to articulate sculpture reconnects us with the deeper invisible elements at play on earth, helping us to stand in awe.

Awards:

2009 Art in America Bird Song Listening Station (Seattle Center) was selected in 19 top international public art works.

Doug lives and works in Vancouver, BC.

Marker is located to the left of the sculpture (in the center-right of image).