Northside in Gallup in McKinley County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Emma Estrada (1933-1997) / Parteras of New Mexico

Inscription. Emma Estrada (1933-1997) Emma Estrada was a partera, or midwife, for over thirty years. She delivered more than seven hundred babies during an era when mothers in rural, sparsely populated areas had no choice but to deliver at home. She became the first licensed partera in New Mexico, and worked with doctors to assure the best medical care. She is remembered for her quiet confidence and devotion.

Parteras of New Mexico Historically, the practice of midwifery was essential to the birthing process in New Mexico. In this large, mostly rural state with few doctors, midwives, called parteras in Spanish, have helped women give birth to thousands of babies. When the University of New Mexico's medical school opened in 1961, the State began to train and certify midwives. Today, licensed midwives frequently work with doctors and hospitals.

1. Emma Estrada, Parteras of New Mexico. A traditional partera (midwife), her willingness to work closely with the medical profession and become licensed was unique. Estrada and others like her were the incentive for a program to formally train, qualify, and license midwives at the University of New Mexico’s School of Nursing. (New Mexico Historic Women Marker Program) (Submitted on November 17, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Emma Perez de Estrada: Gallup's Partera-Curandera. Whenever I see a newborn baby, I think of my mother. Her name was Emma Perez de Estrada, and she was a partera midwife, a woman who helps other women in childbirth. But to write the story
about her, I must begin by telling you about the mysterious tan metal suitcase my siblings and I called her “baby bag”. (Margaret Estrada, Gallup Journey Magazine, October 2018; via Issuu) (Submitted on November 17, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)