Port Dover in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Port Dover Lighthouse

Inscription.
The first Port Dover lighthouse was a 7.3 metre (24 foot) high wooden structure built on the west pier at the mouth of the Lynn River in 1845 as a small harbour light for the active shipbuilding, square timber trade, inshore fishery and, later, coal and railway shipping.

It burned in 1846 and was rebuilt in 1847. Today's lighthouse is one of the oldest examples of pre- Confederation small harbour design surviving in Ontario. It is a simple wooden square tower, tapered slightly at the top, with a single entrance door, flight of stairs and a window.

Its fixed light with three burners provided visibility for 16 kilometres (10 miles) and functioned in conjunction with a back range light. Around 1900, modifications altered the top configuration of the tower and eventually the wooden structure was completely clad with metal sheets. The lighthouse was moved a number of times, reaching its present location in 1986.

Sponsors: Gay Schneider & Sandy Smith, Al & Donna McMillan, Lynne Hagen in memory of Dr. Mike Hagen.
Project Partners: Port Dover Harbour Museum, Port Dover Enhancement Association, Port Dover Board of Trade and Port Dover/Woodhouse & District Community Foundation

LandmarksWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1845.

3. Port Dover pier and lighthouse, 2021