Alamo in Wheeler County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wheeler County

Inscription.
This County, created by Act of the Legislature Aug. 14, 1912, is named for Gen. Joseph Wheeler, famous Confederate Cavalry leader and Major General of Cavalry in the Spanish War. He twice saved Augusta from Kilpatrick's Union Cavalry, at Waynesboro, Ga., in 1864 and at Aiken, S.C. in `65. For his brilliant work at Santiago Teddy Roosevelt called him "a regular gamecock." First County Officers were: Ordinary Wm. B. Kent, Superior Court Clerk John Durden Brown, Sheriff J.F. Wright, Tax Receiver W.T. Hadden, Tax Collector J.A. Martin, Treasurer Daniel Pope, Surveyor E. Miller and Coroner James J. Brantley.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 153-1.)

1. Wheeler County. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
The 298-square-mile county is named after Joseph Wheeler, a general who served in the Confederate cavalry during the Civil War (1861-65) and later in the Spanish-American War (1898). (Submitted on October 25, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Joseph Wheeler. Wikipedia entry:
During his career in the Confederate States Army, Wheeler was wounded three times, lost 36 staff officers to combat, and a total of 16 horses were shot from under him. (Submitted on October 25, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Wheeler County Marker at the County Courthouse
Marker seen at far lower left