Port Dover in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Cliff Site National Historic Site

1. Cliff Site National Historic Site Marker (north side)
Inscription.
Near this spot, March 23rd, 1670, was erected a cross with arms of France and inscription claiming sovereignty in the name of King Louis XIV over the Lake Erie region, as shown in procès-verbal reproduced on this memorial placed here in 1922. Canada was ceded by France to Great Britain in 1763.

We the undersigned certify that we have seen on the lands of the lake called Erie, the arms of the King of France affixed, to the foot of a cross with this inscription:

“The Year of Salvation 1669, Clement 9, being seated in the Chair of St. Peter, Louis 14 reigning in France, Mr. de Courcelles being Governor of New France and Mr. Talon being Intendant there for the King, there arrived in this place two missionaries of the Seminary of Montreal, accompanied by 7 other Frenchmen, who the first of all European peoples, have wintered on this lake, of which they have taken possession in the name of their King, as an unoccupied land, by the affixing of his arms, which they have attached to the foot of this cross.”

In faith of which we have signed the present certificate.

Francois
Dollier, Priest of the Diocese of Nantes in Brittany.
De Galinée, Deacon of the Diocese of Rennes, in Brittany.

En ce lieu, le 23 mars 1670, fut érigée une croix portant les armes de France avec in- scription proclamant la souveraineté du Roi Louis xiv sur la région du Lac Erié. Selon le procès-verbal ici reproduit, l’année 1922. En 1763 le Canada devint possession Britannique.

Nous Icy soubsignés certifions avoir vu afficher sur les terres du lac, nommé d’Erié les armes du Roy de France, au pied d’une croix avec cette inscription: “L’an de salut 1669, Clémnent 9 étant assis dans la chère de St. Pierre, Louis 14 regnant en France. Monsieur de Courcelles étant Gouverneur de la Nouvelle-France et Monsieur Talon y étant Inten pour le Roy, sont arrivés en ce lieu deux missionnaires du séminaire du Montreal accompagnes de 7 autres François qui les premiers de tous les peuples Européens ont hyverné en ce lac, dont ils ont pris possession au nom de leur roy. Comme d'une terre non occupée de cette croix en foy de quoy avons signé les Présent certificat.

François Dollier, prestre du Diocèes, de Nantes, en Bretagne.
De Galinée, diacre de Diosèse de Rennes, en Bretagne.

Erected 1922 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

2. Cliff Site National Historic Site Marker (east side)
listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionExplorationNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 27, 1670.

3. Cliff Site National Historic Site Marker (west side)
Cliff Site was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1920 because: On March 23, 1670, two Sulpician priests, François Dollier de Casson and René de Brehant de Galinée, laid claim in the name of France to the north shore of Lake Erie, an important episode in the development of the Canadian nation.
(Submitted on November 18, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

5. View towards Port Dover from Cliff Site National Historic Site