Delhi in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Delhi District German Home

(443 James Street)

Inscription.
Two distinct groups founded the German Home and continue to be part of the Hall. They are the Saxons and Swabians (Schwaben). Although their histories are separated by time, the resolve and courage of both groups are remarkably similar.

In the 1920s and 1930s, some Saxons immigrated to Canada hoping for increased economic opportunities. Many were attracted to the newly developed tobacco farming industry in the Delhi area. Following the Second World War, more Saxons fled to Canada. Friends and relatives sponsored many who settled in the Delhi area.

The greatest threat to the Swabians in Europe came after the Second World War. Many fled from Germany, Hungary and Yugoslavia. After World War II, Canada welcomed Swabians as immigrants, if they had sponsors. Many ended up in the Delhi area.

In order to maintain a close association with their countrymen, "The German Association Club of Delhi" was founded on April 20, 1936. The purpose was to uphold their traditional customs and dances of the "old country".

The Association had 66 very active members plus their families. They sponsored many dances held at the Grotto Hall (southeast corner of Main Street and Gilbert Ave), Polish Hall (234 Main Street) and the basement of the Stoddard Hotel (northwest corner of King and Main Streets).

During the Second
World War, activities stopped. In 1946, the Association was revived and reorganized. Many fundraisers were held for the purpose of gathering funds and members to build a "Home".

In 1947, the Board of the Association requested a charter from the Provincial Government. Under the direction of the Board, Peter Schafer and Steve Braun Sr. were empowered to buy a parcel of land in Delhi from William E. Adams. The land consisted of five lots on which a "Home" was to be built.

All the German speaking people in the area were asked to buy shares, which were used to build the "Home". On December 30, 1948, advocate John Hanselman Sr., presented a licensed Charter to the Board of Directors. Since then, the official name of the Association has been the "Delhi District German Home Limited".

The Delhi District German Home was built in 1949. It was to be a community and recreational centre for the German speaking immigrants, who had settled in the area from the former Austro-Hungarian Empire.

In 1966, an extension to the main hall, was expanded to reflect its current size. In 1978, the exterior of the building was redesigned with a slant roof and architectural features to replicate a distinctive Bavarian style look. In 1980, the kitchen was updated and expanded to its current size.

[photo captions]
1. January 7, 1950, the "1949" cornerstone
Looking north along James Street. Delhi District German Home in background.
for the new Delhi District German Home was laid on the southwest corner of the building. Local dignitaries in attendance included Norfolk County Warden John C. Hanselman and Reeve Frank A. Quance. Charter directors and their families were present to witness this historical event. Pictured (1) Ronald Lang (2) Joseph Killian (3) Ignatz Habl (4) Joseph Gondosch (5) Lorenz Kowanetz Sr. (6) Martin Steiger (7) Tony Schafer (8) John Eppel Sr. (9) Adam Killian (10) John C. Hanselman (11) Katharina Habl (12) John Mayer Sr. (13) Michael Jakobi (14) Anton Schafer (15) Frank A. Quance (16) Katharina Hahn (17) Adam Hahn (18) Andrew Hahn (19) Maria Schafer.

2. November 25, 1950, looking east, the exterior of the newly finished building. The building was insured for $35,000. The first social function, a German Hall dance, was held on this date.

3. The 1950 Board of Directors meeting at the newly constructed German Home. Pictured are, left to right: Peter Schaffer, John Kelp, Lorenz Kowanetz Sr., Tony Schafer, Michael Jakobi, Adam Hahn. Building Committee Members: Martin Fakelman, Konrad Heil.

4. The first executives of the German Home Ladies Society were, left to right: Agnes Braun, Katy Schaffer, Elizabeth Decker, Maria Schafer, Rosa Knebel, Eva Lotz.

5. April 5, 1951, the first German Home wedding reception: Maria Gondosch and Michael Csoff.

6. October
3. Marker detail: Photos 1-4
20, 1951, the ribbon cutting ceremony and official opening of the Delhi District German Home (Deutsches Heim). The German Home choir is on the stage.

7. December 26, 1951 (Boxing Day) the Delhi German Hunt & Fish Club rabbit drive. Pictured (1) Adam Killian (2) John Mayer Sr. (3) Wendell Rell Jr. (4) Steve Gerbautz (5) Andrew Hahn (6) John Sprau (7) Andrew Schaffer (8) George Braun (9) Joe Kichler (10) Andreas Braun (11) Joseph Eppel (12) Joseph Killian (13) Matthew Schweitzer (14) John Decker (15) John Kelp (16) Matthew Menich (17) John Mayer Jr. (18) George Mayer (19) Martin Fakelman Sr. (20) Draper Tessendorf (21) Martin Fakelman Jr. (22) Frank Kichler (23) George Braun Sr. (24) Emerson Rocky (25) Russell Fisher (26) Wendell Rell Sr. (27) Tony Laudenbach (28) Adam Hahn (29) John Schweitzer.

8. 1952, the first group of serving girls, left to right: Magdelina Heil, Anna Weszner, Mary Botscheller, Frieda Kowanetz, Liz Kempf, ?, Agnes Braun, Pauline Kichler, Agatha Lewang, Lena Kristman, Mary Faludi, Susan Decker, Barbara Hahn. In the back looking on: Elizabeth Decker, Andrew Hahn.

9. Circa 1954, the original four lane bowling alley. The alleys were expanded to six lanes in 1968. The German Home was one of four bowling establishments in Delhi at the time. The others included the Belgian Hall (360 James Street), Bowl-o-Drome (241 Main Street) and Hungarian
4. Marker detail: Photos 5-9
Hall (71 King Street). An "Inter-Hall League", consisting of teams from all of the bowling establishments, competed for the best team in Delhi.

10. July 1, 1958, looking east, Delhi's Annual Dominion Day Parade. In the background, the former St. Peter St. Paul Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church, located at the corner of Connaught Ave and Johnson Ave. The German Home purchased the property after a devastating fire of the abandoned church, which was later torn down. The lot is currently an empty green space.

11. 1962, "Ladies and Escorts Beverage Room", located in the basement of the German Home. Note, the metal and glass ashtrays placed on the tables, as smoking was allowed in public places at the time.

12. In 1966, looking east, the shareholders approved expanding the full length of the north side of the building. The cost of this was not to exceed $30,000.
• note the southwest wall, the Coke advertising button
• adjacent sign reading
Delhi
German Hall
Modern & Old Time Dancing
Bowling
• below a lighted sign “Ladies & Escorts”
• above front entryway the sign reads “Delhi District German Home Limited”
• on second floor, the manager's living quarters (television aerial is visible)
• to the left of the main entrance, a "Bell" sign indicating the location of a payphone inside the hall
• extreme far left corner
5. Marker detail: Photos 10-13
(northwest corner), the 1957 cornerstone reveals the first kitchen expansion

13. 1967, "The Kirchweih-Church Festival". The "Aufmarsch" of young couples is led by the traditional sheep. The boys would march in decorated hats and would have a bottle of new crop wine in hand. Each couple would bid on the Rosemarien Strauss (decorated Rosemary tree). The winning couple would lead the march and carry the Strauss. Joe Kilian and Matt Gantner are leading the sheep followed by Joe Steiner and Erika Fink, third couple are Ernie Kilian and Marianne Vermeulen, followed by Ron and Julie Loncke.

14. Circa 1980, looking east, reflecting Bavarian style architecture, the new face of the renovated exterior of the German Home.

15. Circa 1998, the German Home has always participated in community events. This Harvestfest float won "The Best in Town" award: Joe Csoff (driver); behind him, Jason Godby, Tom Csoff, Florian Loschan; Christine Godby and Michelle Schwager wearing dirndls (traditional German dresses); in front, Mandy Mahler, Krista Csoff, Kayla Rell; sitting, Gary Csoff and Ricky Csoff; also pictured, Eva Rell, Teresa Voigt, Pierce Remler, Brooke Remler, Brynn Voigt; Blue Waves Musicians, Ken Koprich, Mike Mahler, Archie Wright.

16. Circa 1990, aerial photo looking east: top left corner, the former St. Peter St. Paul Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church.
6. Marker detail: Photos 14-19
Note, a further addition to the German Home increasing the seating capacity to the north of the main hall. A new entrance to the Schwartzwald Keller (Black Forest Basement/bar area) was added on the south side of the building. The marquis is located in the southwest corner of the parking lot and is used to announce hall functions and special events.

17. The kitchen of the German Home was expanded to its current size in 1980. Here the Ladies' Society prepares the meal for the 1999 Shareholder's Banquet. Pictured are left to right: Julianna Zei, Betty Mahler, Carolyn Murray, Hilda Schwager, Mary Loschan, Anna Kekstetter, Annie Dierick, Theresa Godby, Ruth Uetz, Erika Ptimder

18. 2018, the beautiful interior of the main hall set for an elegant wedding reception

19. 2018, looking east, exterior view of the German Home

Erected 2018 by Delhi German Hunt & Fish Club.

7. Delhi District German Home (southwest elevation)

The Delhi District German Home was formed to create a club for the community that would cater to social and recreational activities. It would also provide a link to the people of German descent and encourage the preservation of their traditions. Established in 1949 and opened in November 1950, it quickly gained a reputation for its great facilities, friendly atmosphere and excellent food.
(Submitted on November 18, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)