German Township in New Bremen in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

New Bremen Jaycees Park

Inscription. The New Bremen Jaycees Park is a public park bordered on the west by the historic Miami & Erie Canal. This site was at one time known as Rabe's Pond and was used during the canal days as a turn-around point for the canal boats that traveled through New Bremen. The ice on this pond would be harvested in the winter and stored in the ice houses until it was needed in the summer. The pond eventually became a dumping ground for waste. The dump was abandoned and filled in after World War II. The Park has been the site of the Woodmen of the World Picnics and the annual New Bremen-German Township Volunteer Fireman's Picnic. The restrooms were completed in 1997 through the efforts of the Village of New Bremen, the New Bremen Jaycees and with the assistance of an Ohio NatureWorks Grant.

3. New Bremen Jaycees Park