Winslow in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic Wagon Road

Inscription. This monument marks a segment of an early road across northern Arizona following the 35th parallel-transcontinental survey. The route evolved from several pathfinding expeditions: Lt. Amiel W. Whipple's 1853-54 railroad survey; Lt. Edward F. Beale's 1857 military experiment using camels for transport; and the wagon road constructed by Beale in 1858-59. Lt. Col. Jose Francisco Chavez escorted Arizona's first territorial governor, John Noble Goodwin, over this trail in 1864 to establish a capital in the Prescott vicinity. In 1876 Mormon immigrants from Utah entered the Little Colorado Valley along this road.

Erected by Navajo County Historical Society • Arizona Historical Society.