North Riverfront Park in Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas Stafford Dog Park

Inscription. Thomas Stafford was born in Wexford, Ireland in 1842. After originally immigrating to Canada, Stafford moved to Alpena where he married Elizabeth McDougall. The couple raised nine children in Alpena, with many descendants still living in the area yet today. Thomas Stafford died long before his wife, but this site remained the family homestead for more than 66 years.

During the great lumber era of the 1800s in Alpena, Thomas Stafford was employed as a general manager by F.W. Gilchrist, one of the earliest pioneering lumbermen in Michigan. Stafford ran Gilchrist’s entire operation for almost 30 years.

The Gilchrist Mill was located at the mouth of the Thunder Bay River from 1869 until the whistle was blown for the last time on December 11, 1912. The whistle continued until it ran out of steam. F.W. Gilchrist died the following day on December 12th.

The mill cut over 800 million board feet of lumber between 1869 and 1912, accounting for about one fifth of Alpena’s astounding 4 billion board feet. The City of Alpena purchased the current park land from the Grace Gilchrist Fletcher estate in 1977. Grace, F.W. Gilchrist’s daughter, married Harry E. Fletcher.

After the dog park was initiated by many donors throughout the community, the Stafford Family stepped forward to make a substantial donation
in Thomas’ name to supplement the other contributions as well as purchase additional amenities and provide park maintenance into the future.

Erected 2019 by City of Alpena Michigan.

2. Thomas Stafford Dog Park Entrance
This interpretive panel is on the right. On the left is the Abby’s Story panel.
2019 article by Julie Riddle in The Alpena News. Excerpt:
Alpena Mayor Matt Waligora thanked the crowd for their support of the park, applauding the efforts of the two girls whose determined efforts kickstarted the fundraising that made the park a reality. Though they could not be present for Friday’s ceremony, Abby O’Bryan and Alisha Manning had made a tangible contribution to the city, the mayor said.

“This is an indication of how Alpena grows, and how we get new and better things,” Waligora said, encouraging others to take a dream and make it a reality
(Submitted on November 20, 2023.)

3. Thomas Stafford Dog Park
North Riverfront Park’s boardwalk on the Thunder Bay River is just past and parallels the distant fence.