North Riverfront Park in Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Abby’s Story

Inscription. My name is Abby O’Bryan, I am a Girl Scout with Troop 1033 in Alpena. I proposed the original idea of a dog park to a member of the City Council and began the planning process. During the initial stages, I met many others with common interests including, Alisha Manning, who shared my love of dogs and my idea for the park. With the help of the entire community, we were able to make the dream a reality.

From the initial idea, myself, Alisha, and many other dedicated supporters determined the location and design for the park and began the fundraising process, through various special events, a crowd funding campaign, grants, and most importantly, generous contributions from members of the Alpena Community!

I wanted to create a place where my dog Sasha, and other dogs, could safely play off the leash. I used this project to achieve my Silver Award for Girl Scouts. This park was a labor of love for all involved. Unfortunately, due to illness, Sasha was never able to use the Dog Park, so I dedicate my hard work on this park to Sasha’s memory.

Erected by City of Alpena Michigan.

1. City of Alpena News Release of September 24, 2019
Thomas Stafford Dog Park Abby’s Storyboard Dedication
Public Invited!

The City of Alpena is pleased to announce the upcoming dedication ceremony for Abby’s Storyboard at the Thomas Stafford Dog Park. This ceremony will take place on Friday, September 27, 2019, at 5:15 p.m. The event
2. Thomas Stafford Dog Park Entrance
This interpretive panel is on the left. On the right is the Thomas Stafford Dog Park panel.
will be held at North Riverfront Park located directly behind the Alpena Post Office.

Abby O’Bryan proposed the original idea of a dog park within the City, together with Alisha Manning they began a grass roots effort to gain support and raise money for the dog park. The sign being unveiled is a celebration of their hard work as well as the contributions of the entire Alpena community.

Everyone is encouraged to attend to appreciate and thank the people who first launched the idea of a dog park, and businesses and residents around our community that made this project a huge success and a wonderful addition to our City.

Contact: Greg Sundin, City Manager, City of Alpena, 989-354-1710, [email protected] • Rich Sullenger, City Engineer, City of Alpena, 989-354-1730, [email protected]
    — Submitted November 20, 2023.

3. Thomas Stafford Dog Park
North Riverfront Park’s boardwalk on the Thunder Bay River is just past and parallels the distant fence.