Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Trinity Cemetery

Inscription. The congregation of the Trinity Lutheran Church formally organized in 1902. Members donated funds to buy three acres of land from Christian Lindig (1864-1948) on which they erected a small sanctuary. By 1904, a larger building was needed. Plans for a cemetery as part of the church grounds were also completed in May of that year with the purchase of an additional two and one-half acres. The first burial, however, had already taken place on February 23, 1904, with the passing of Bertha Behrens Arhelger (1870- 1904). Chronicled here are the settlers, veterans and generations that are the heritage of the Stonewall area.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2002