Greater South Side in Des Moines in Polk County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Gray's Lake Story

Inscription.
Through the centuries, the area that is today's Gray's Lake was part of the ever-changing course of the Raccoon River. Left behind after one such change in the Raccoon was an oxbow that would become Gray's Lake Park. Residents of Des Moines in the early 20th century remember this body of water as a small pond. The land was originally owned by T.E. Brown, who sold 79 acres on the eastern edge of the property to Gaylord E. Gray. With concrete just coming of age, Gaylord Gray had the idea of mining sand and gravel out of this lake. He started the business in 1917, and eventually his son Gaylord E. Gray, Jr. took over the operation. This mining caused the oxbow to increase in size, eventually forming a 100-acre lake. The silos on the north end of the lake were used to store the sand and gravel. One of the last projects that the mining operation performed was the concrete of the main runway for the Des Moines Airport.

Over the next several years, various plans for City ownership were developed but never brought to fruition. About this time, aerial photographs were being made of the city and the large body of water needed to be named on the map. People had started referring to it as Gray's Lake due to the partial ownership of the Gray family members. The name Gray's Lake was suggested and given. After the quarry operations
ended, Des Moines Marine Company leased the eastern half to operate Marine Beach. Then, in 1959, a Holiday Inn Hotel was built on the southwest corner, setting the stage for commercial development. Each time requests for more commercial development came forward, citizens spoke out against development, urging public recreation instead.

Compelling arguments and persistence by Paula Brown encouraged action for the use of the lake as a park. Former Iowa Congressman Neal Smith was instrumental in securing a grant from the Federal Bureau of Outdoor Recreation along with other funds. Chamber of Commerce President, Robb B. Kelley led a fund drive to raise money to match the federal grant to the city. This then allowed the lake to be acquired with the assurance that it would never be developed and would therefore protect Gray's Lake. On April 28, 1970, Gray's Lake was dedicated as a City Park.

In 1993 a flood destroyed the Holiday Inn which was located on the SW corner of the lake. For years a partially demolished building remained and sat abandoned. In 1998 David and Elizabeth Kruidenier came forward with a vision and pledge of $1.5 million dollars for a trail to be made around the lake. David Kruidenier placed timeframes for the completion of the trail on their gift, which encouraged city leaders to move at an accelerated pace. At this time Weitz Company owned about
November 5, 2023
one-third of the lake. It was through their generosity that they made it possible for the City of Des Moines to acquire the final portion of the lake. On October 26, 1998, the City of Des Moines accepted financial gifts from Polk County, area businesses and private citizens, many with continued assurances that the area would be developed for public recreation. The Greater Des Moines Community Foundation served as fiscal agent for the project.

City officials and staff then joined with citizens in planning, designing, building, and funding the new Gray's Lake Park. Gray's Lake Park is an urban gem drawing people looking for a place of peaceful retreat and outdoor recreation, and provides a beautiful gateway to downtown Des Moines.