Port Dover in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Kahlenberg Engine

Inscription.
The story of this 3-cylinder Kahlenberg engine intertwines three communities: Port Dover, Ontario; Cellardyke, Scotland; Two Rivers, Wisconsin.

From 1912 to 1931, Scottish communities experienced an exodus of commercial fisherman, migrating to the colonies in search of a better life. A small group of men, including Captain John "Salter" Watson, came to Port Dover from Cellardyke. Here they established themselves in the fishing industry, and soon after many were able to purchase their own fish tugs. John Watson's "Dyker Lass", designed in Scotland, was built in 1935 in George Gamble's Port Dover yard, and was outfitted with a 3-cylinder Kahlenberg engine.

The Kahlenberg Company of Two Rivers, Wisconsin, was leading the transition from steam engines to diesel. These superior engines were known for their quality and ease of use.

John Watson's "Dyker Lass" became the symbol of this technological transformation. The fish tug was featured in the marketing materials to promote the new engine for the Kahlenberg Company.

With that, Port Dover's reputation as a key player in the commercial fishing industry was now being promoted throughout North America.

The Kahlenberg story marries the history of technology, commercial fishing and immigration in the Great Lakes.

The Kahlenberg
engine was available in two, three and four cylinder models. These engines differed from other diesel engines in design and functionality. Levers on the forward end controlled speed and injection, enabling instant fuel delivery. This three cylinder engine delivered 60-70 horsepower, propelling the Dyker Lass to "10 miles per hour without touching the Governor." In the 1930s Kahlenberg engines were installed in the majority of tugs on Lake Erie.

2. Kahlenberg Engine Marker (on the right)

The original three Kahlenberg brothers, Otto, William, and John, began by constructing small steam engines for marine and stationary work. From this early beginning the company expanded, eventually manufacturing and selling gasoline and diesel marine engines across the globe.
(Submitted on November 21, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Kahlenberg Engine at the Port Dover Harbour Museum