Port Dover in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

My Kahlenberg Dream - Harry B. Barrett

Inscription.
With Peggy Scruton's aid, I located a working three cylinder Kahlenberg engine in Albion, Maine, U.S.A When I explained to the owner, William Alexander, a Kahlenberg descendant, that I wished to display it as representing the transition to fossil-fuel engines from steam power in Lake Erie's fishing fleet, he agreed to donate his Kahlenberg engine to the project.

In 2002 David Wamsley, Wray Brown, my wife Joan and I trailered the 4.5 ton Kahlenberg engine to Port Dover.

In presenting the Kahlenberg display to the Port Dover Harbour Museum I wish to dedicate it in the memory of my beloved grandson Brett Butler Harr Barrett (1984-2016) as the 'Brett Barrett Memorial Engine'.

Erected by Norfolk Heritage & Culture.

2. My Kahlenberg Dream - Harry B. Barrett Marker (on the left)