Presque Isle in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Presque Isle History

Inscription. Presque Isle, which means “almost an island,” was named by French voyageurs in the 1600s. It refers to the peninsula north of the harbor and the surrounding area. Long before the French arrived, Ottawa people from the North Channel Islands of Canada canoed 35 miles across Lake Huron to fish and hunt at Presque Isle each fall. Their canoes were often carried between the harbor and North Bay over the narrow, sandy strip called “the Portage.”

Presque Isle’s natural harbor later provided shelter for sailing vessels and in the 1800s steamships began to stop for cordwood fuel. In 1840, Presque Isle was the only settlement between Bay City and Mackinac. A small local fishing station had grown to include a dock, store, houses, log barns and shanties. The fishermen sold their catch to passing ships.

Logging ruled the region’s economy from the mid-1800s until the devastating Metz Fire of 1908. Burnham’s Landing, on the harbor, was a prosperous lumber dock and mercantile during this era. By the turn of the century, Grand Lake had become a popular summer resort. The Birch Hill Hotel, operated from 1901 to 1951, boasting a 400' porch. The Fireside Inn (1909) and Presque Isle Lodge (1922) continue to greet visitors today.

Other reminders of Presque Isle’s past can also be found. The Presque Isle
Cemetery has graves dating back to 1850. The Kaufmann Homestead Cabin (1862) houses a craft shop. The old Rear Range Light (1870) is now a private residence. Just south of the boat harbor, a small stone marks the grave of Adeline Sims, a midwife reputed to chew tobacco and curse like a lumberjack. Explore the history of this scenic corner of Michigan!

Erected by Michigan Department of Natural Resources.

2. Kiosk with Presque Isle History (right) and Presque Isle Interpretive Panels
To the right is a Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail historical marker

More about this marker. This face of a three-sided six-face information kiosk is illustrated with one map of Presque Isle indicating historical places of interest and four drawings captioned,
Kaufmann Homestead Cabin • Adeline Sims Grave • Presque Isle Lodge • Fireside Inn (@ 1917)

The tombstone’s intriguing Masonic emblem fueled the creation of fabricated stories designating Mrs. Sims as the only female ever allowed to join the all-male organization. Allegedly, Adeline eavesdropped on the closely-guarded Masonic meetings, gaining membership in exchange for keeping secret the overheard information. Once storytellers
3. John Kauffman House, Presque Isle, MI
It is three miles south and has its own historical marker there.
labeled Mrs. Sims as a rebel-of-sorts, additional embellishments described Adeline as a woman who dressed like a man, swore like a lumberjack, and chewed tobacco. Supposedly, Mrs. Sims served as a midwife for many births at Presque Isle and possessed a kind heart under her tough exterior. With the exception of the Masonic membership myth, all of the above descriptions of Adeline are accurate of Captain Sims’ second wife, Laney King.
(Submitted on November 21, 2023.)

4. Gravestone of Adeline Sims (1832–1881)
“In memory of Adeline wife of Wm Sims. Died April 11, 1881 Aged 49 years, born Pt. Huron Mich.” It is located half a mile south across the road from the Old Rear Range Light where the footpath to Range Light Beach begins.