Monti in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Foro di Traiano (112-113 d.C.) / Forum of Trajan (112-113 A.D.)

La Colonna Traiana (113 d.C.) / The Trajan's Column (113 A.D.)

Inscription.  La Colonna Traiana racconta per immagini le due campagne militari degli anni 101-102 e 105-106 d.C. con le quali l'imperatore Traiano (98-117 d.C.) conquistò la Dacia, corrispondente in gran parte all'attuale Romania. Grazie allo straordinario bottino di guerra Traiano poté costruire il più maestoso tra i Fori di Roma, che da lui prese il nome e che fu inaugurato nel 112 d.C. La Colonna fu eretta al centro di un cortile delimitato dall'ingresso monumentale al Foro a nord, dalla Basilica Ulpia a sud e dalle due biblioteche a est e a ovest. Essa poggia su un basamento decorato da bassorilievi raffiguranti cataste di armi. Il fusto, alto 100 piedi romani (pari a circa 30 metri), è composto da 17 colossali rocchi monolitici di marmo bianco di Carrara, dal diametro di quasi 4 metri. Al suo interno si sviluppa una scala a chiocciola di 185 gradini che conduce alla sommità. Intorno al fusto si dispone il fregio figurato, Immaginato come un rotolo avvolto a spirale, lungo complessivamente circa 200 metri e fittamente animato di scene, con circa 2.500 personaggi; l'imperatore Traiano vi compare per ben 59 volte. La Colonna non solo celebrava
la conquista della Dacia ma aveva anche la funzione di monumento-mausoleo di Traiano: nel basamento fu infatti riposta l'urna d'oro con le ceneri dell'imperatore (morto l'8 agosto 117) e sulla sommità fu collocata una sua statua in bronzo dorato. Questa andò persa forse nel corso del Medioevo e nel 1587 fu rimpiazzata per volontà di papa Sisto V (1585-1590) con una nuova statua raffigurante San Pietro e ancora esistente.

Didascalie
Sinistra: Schema compositivo della Colonna Traiana Per semplificare sono raffigurati solo due rocchi del fusto (Mark Wilson Jones)
Centro: Veduta ricostruttiva del Cortile della Colonna Traiana (Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Cultural)
Destro: Aureo traianeo con l'immagine della Colonna Traiana e la statua di Traiano sulla sommità

English:
The Trajan's Column narrates in pictures the two military campaignes in the years 101-102 and 105-106 A.D. in which emperor Trajan (98-117 A.D.) conquered Dacia, corresponding largely to the modern Romania. Thanks to the extraordinary spoils of war Trajan could build the most impressive among the Roman Fora, which bears his name and was inaugurated in 112 A.D. The Column was erected at the centre of a courtyard bordered by the monumental entrance to the Forum to the north, the Basilica Ulpia to the south and
The Trajan’s Column is in the background on the left.
by two libraries to the east and to the west. It rests on a plinth decorated with bas-reliefs depicting stacks of weapons. The shaft, 100 Roman feet high (about 30 metres), consists of 17 colossal monolithic drums made of white Carrara marble, with a diametre of nearly 4 metres. Inside it develops a spiral staircase of 185 steps leading to the top. Around the shaft you have the frieze, imagined as a spiral wound roll, almost 200 metres long. It is densely animated by scenes, with almost 2.500 characters; emperor Trajan appears 59 times. The Column not only celebrated the conquest of Dacia, but also had the function of Trajan's mausoleum-monument: in fact in the plinth they placed the golden urn with the ashes of the emperor (who died on August 8, 117). On the top of the column there was a gilded bronze statue of the emperor. This was probably lost in the Middle Ages and in 1587 it was replaced by the will of Pope Sixtus V (1585-1590) with a new statue of St. Peter, which still exists.

Captions
Left: Composition scheme of the Trajan's Column. To simplify only two drums of the shaft are shown (Mark Wilson Jones)
Center: Reconstructive view of the Trajan's Column (Superintendency of Cultural Heritage for the City of Rome)
Right: Trajan gold coin with the image of the Trajan's Column and the statue of Trajan on the
3. The view of the Foro di Traiano Marker from the pathway
top

Erected by Roma and Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali.

More about
this marker.
The marker is located near the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and the pathway where the marker is located does not require an entry fee to walk. The area directly below the pathway does require an entry fee to visit.

1. Forum of Trajan. Roma and Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali
At the end of the Ist century A.D., the valley of the Imperial Fora was completely occupied by four forums that up to that point had been built there. In chronological order they were: the Forum of Caesar (46 B.C.), the Forum of Augustus (2 B.C.), the Forum of Peace (75 A.D.) and the Forum of Nerva (97 A.D.), the later at the behest and in large part built by the emperor Domitian (81-97 A.D.).
(Submitted on November 23, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Trajan's Column. Wikipedia
Trajan's Column (Italian: Colonna Traiana, Latin: Columna Traiani) is a Roman triumphal column in Rome, Italy, that commemorates Roman emperor Trajan's victory in the Dacian Wars. It was probably constructed under the supervision of the architect Apollodorus of Damascus at the order of the Roman Senate. It is located in Trajan's Forum, north of the Roman Forum. Completed in AD 113, the freestanding column is most famous for its spiral
5. Trajan’s Column
bas relief, which depicts the wars between the Romans and Dacians (101–102 and 105–106). Its design has inspired numerous victory columns, both ancient and modern.