Basilica Aemilia

Inscription.  L'impianto precedente
I resti sotto la tettoia sono pertinenti al primitivo impianto della basilica: si tratta del muro di fondazione e dei basamenti delle colonne in blocchi di tufo di Grotta Oscura, alcuni dei quali presentano ancora i marchi di cava. Queste fondazioni mostrano che nella sua prima fase edilizia la basilica era a tre navate: mentre i colonnati delle navate laterali si presentano in asse con quelli della costruzione successiva, non si era ancora data una maggiore larghezza allo spazio centrale.

English:
The earlier plan
The remains under the roof belong to an earlier version of the basilica. They consist of a wall foundation and column footings made from blocks of Grotta Oscura tufa, some which have visible quarry marks. These foundations show that in its first phase the basilica had a central nave and two aisles. The colonnades of the side-aisles were on the same alignment as those of the later building, but in this period the central nave had not yet been widened.

Architecture.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parco
Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

The Basilica Aemilia (Italian: Basilica Emilia) was a civil basilica in the Roman Forum, in Rome, Italy. Today only the plan and some rebuilt elements can be seen. The Basilica was 100 meters (328 ft) long and about 30 meters (98 ft) wide. Along the sides were two orders of 16 arches, and it was accessed through one of three entrances.
(Submitted on November 23, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the ruins Basilica Aemilia and Marker from the pathway