Mandells in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

McClellan Park

Inscription.

The McClellan Park site (formerly bounded by Slate Street, Third Street, Marble Street and Fourth Street) was acquired through citizen contributions for the creation of a neighborhood park, Judge W.W. McClellan donated 25% of the purchase cost to acquire the property in 1919. Because of his generosity, McClellan was honored in having the property named for his mother and deceased wife.

In 1923, McClellan Park became the home of the "Madonna of the Trail" which currently stands in the original park area. A few years later approximately 40 Chinese Elm trees were planted in the park, but they deteriorated due to disease during the 1980's.

In 1994, the city of Albuquerque donated the park to the federal government for the construction of the United States Courthouse which now occupies a major portion of the original park.

The United States government wishes to acknowledge the generous contributions made by the McClellan family in establishing the park; and to the city of Albuquerque for its unselfish donation to the federal government.