Wyck in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Poort van Beusdael / Van Beusdael “Gate”

Inscription.
Al in de 16de eeuw wordt melding gemaakt van de Poort van Beusdael, die toen dienst deed als refugiehuis voor de heren van het kasteel Beusdael bij Epen. Eind 17de eeuw koopt Michiel Peerboom het huis. De voorgevel van de Poort van Beusdael is van hardsteen en heeft drie verdiepingen die door waterlijsten worden verdeeld. Op de begane grond in het midden van het pand, boven het linker raam, bevindt zich een gevelsteen met het bouwjaar 1690 en de wapens van Michiel Peerboom en zijn vrouw Cornelia Vliexs. De laatgotische mergelstenen zijvleugel is verfraaid met accoladeboogjes. Aan beide zijden van het pand heeft het dak een trapgevel.

(English translation:)

Already in the 16th century, written mention had been made of the Gate of Beusdael, which then served as a refuge house for the lords of Beusdael Castle, near Epen. Michiel Peerboom bought the house at the end of the 17th century. The facade of the Gate of Beusdael is made of bluestone and has three floors divided by water mouldings. On the ground floor in the middle of the building, above the left window, there is a facade stone
with the year of construction 1690 and the coats of arms of Michiel Peerboom and his wife Cornelia Vliexs. The late Gothic marlstone side wing is decorated with brace arches. The roof has a stepped gable on both sides of the building.

Erected by maastricht: Visitor Center, Gemeente Maastricht, ANWB.

2. Poort van Beusdael / Van Beusdael “Gate” Marker - wide view

Excerpt (in translation): Many abbeys and monasteries in the Maastricht area had a house in the city, which was called a 'refuge' or 'gate'. Such a house served primarily as a refuge in times of need. Although the walls of a castle or monastery offered the residents some protection, it was wise to also have accommodation within the safe city walls. Not only people found shelter there, valuables and archives could also be stored there. Moreover, such a house was also convenient if one had to be in the city on business. Examples of such houses of monasteries and abbeys in the city are the Gate of Munsterbilzen (now Hof van Tilly) on the Grote Gracht, the Gate of Houthem-Sint Gerlach in the Stokstraat, the Gate of Herkenrode on the Kommel and the Gate of Hocht ('Hochterpoort') on Boschstraat (currently in use by the Salvation Army).

About twenty noble families from the area also had a refuge in Maastricht, such as the Van Gulpen, Van Haren, Van Gaveren, Van Gronsveld, Van Holset, Van Rekem, Van Rimborch families and many others. Well-known are the Poort van Haren in Spilstraat and the impressive
3. Poort van Beusdael / Van Beusdael “Gate”
Poort van Beusdael on Hoogbrugstraat, which for a long time served as a refuge for the lords of Beusdael Castle (Sippenaeken).
(Submitted on November 24, 2023.)

4. Facade stone
Facade stone with the year of construction 1690 and the coats of arms of Michiel Peerboom and his wife Cornelia Vliexs