Near Agoura Hills in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Reagan Ranch

Malibu Creek State Park

A Future President’s Ranch

By 1951, then actor Ronald Reagan purchased several parcels creating the approximately 357-acre ranch that spreads out before you and runs for 1.5 miles along Mulholland Highway. For the next ten years, Reagan bred thoroughbred horses at the ranch he named "Yearling Row", and enjoyed riding, and jumping his own horses. This is where he brought his future wife Nancy when they began dating, and later after they married they would continue to return with their children.

When Reagan purchased the ranch it included a barn, blacksmith shop, pool with bathhouse and a simple ranch house he and Nancy used mostly on weekends. The only building Reagan added was the six-stall stable at the end of the road.

When he had time away from acting, and later politics, Reagan always looked forward to relaxing on the ranch. In his own words he would say, "To my mind, nothing compares with the kinship between man and animal you find on the back of a horse".

A 1958 widfire destroyed some of the buildings, including the simple ranch house where the Reagans would stay. In 1966, Reagan sold the ranch when he became Governor of California. It was purchased by 20th Century Fox studios and incorporated into their adjacent movie ranch.

The 2018 Woolsey
wildfire destroyed the remaining historic stables and garage as well as three structures later installed by California State Parks. Today, the contours of the land remain much the same and only a few remnants of the Reagans’ time here remain, but the spirit of the future President of the United States is fully present.

Erected by Malibu Creek State Park.

Regarding Reagan Ranch.
This was the second of three ranches owned by the Reagans. They later purchased a 688-acre ranch near Santa Barbara in 1974, near the end of his second term as California Governor. It was used frequently by President Reagan as a vacation home. The ranch was sold in 1998.

From 1945 - 1951 the Reagans' first ranch was on eight acres at 17139 Roscoe Blvd, Northridge, CA. Its name, Yearling Row Ranch, came from the films Kings Row (which featured Ronald Reagan) and The Yearling (featuring Jane Wyman). The "Yearling Row" sign from the first ranch was moved to the second ranch in 1951.

3. Reagan Ranch
Public Domain