Grant Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Maggie C. Daley Park

Established 2014

Inscription. In 2012, the Chicago Park District began transforming the northeastern part of Grant Park into Maggie Daley Park. For many decades, an expansive surface parking lot occupied this site with a portion of the Illinois Central's sunken rail yard extending along the northwestern edge. In the mid-1970s, the Chicago Park District replaced the old park lot with the Richard J. Daley Bicentennial Plaza, a complex that provided a new 3700-car underground garage with major recreational facilities. Dedicated to Chicago's former Mayor Richard J. Daley (1902-1976), the facility included a new field house for indoor recreational programming as well as several outdoor amenities such as tennis courts, an ice skating rink, picnic areas, and Grant Park's first playground.

The City of Chicago and the Park District began plans in 2009 to repair the waterproofing membrane of the underground parking garage and in doing so replace the entirety of the park landscape. Over the next several years, thousands of citizens participated in community workshops and meetings to help determine the programming for this prominent lakefront site. The Park District hired Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates to design the new park space. Serving as a counterpoint to the symmetry and formality of Grant Park, the design incorporates curvilinear forms, dramatic topography,
and many whimsical elements.

The Chicago Park District Board of Commissioners renamed the site in honor of Maggie C. Daley (1943-2011), Chicago's longtime first lady, who was deeply committed to improving the lives of children and making the city culturally rich for all of its citizens. Maggie Daley was the co-founder of Gallery 37, a cultural arts program for teens in the summer. This led to the creation of After School Matters, a non-profit organization that offers Chicago teens innovative activities in the arts, communication, science, sports and technology. It is now the nation's largest out-of-school program of its kind for teenagers.

A dynamic force behind many of Chicago's non-profit organizations, large and small, Mrs. Daley was a tireless advocate for her city. Today, she is remembered for her grace, perseverance, zest for life, and commitment to a better Chicago.

Erected by Chicago Park District.

2. Maggie C. Daley Park Marker, Front Side

More about this marker. The rear of the sign includes a map of Maggie Daley Park.

Regarding Maggie C. Daley Park. The 20-acre Maggie Daley Park, with a playground, miniature golf course, ice skating ribbon, rock-climbing wall, and tennis and pickleball courts, comprises an area in the northeast corner of the 300-acre Grant Park that had, for most of its existence, simply been known as North Grant Park. The park, announced in 2012 and finished in 2014, replaced an earlier plan to place a children's museum on
3. Maggie C. Daley Park Marker, close-up of the historical text
the site. That controversial plan, which would have gone against 1836 legislation (and affirmed four times since then by the Illinois Supreme Court) that declared the land east of Michigan Avenue to be "forever open, clear and free," was rendered moot when the children's museum decided to stay in its current Navy Pier location.

1. Maggie Daley Park (official website). (Submitted on November 24, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
2. Maggie Daley Obituary. Maggie Daley, wife of long-time Chicago Mayor Richard M. Daley, died of cancer at age 68 in 2011, not long after her husband left office after 22 years. (Submitted on November 24, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

4. Maggie C. Daley Park
In this 2016 photo, the park is in the foreground with the northern side of the Grant Park skyline in the background. In the background from left to right are the two buildings of Prudential Plaza (originally 1 and 2 Prudential Plaza); Aon Center; and the Blue Cross Blue Shield Tower.
5. Maggie C. Daley Park and Chicago's skyline
From the top of one of the play structures at Maggie Daley Park, a 2017 view of Chicago's skyline to the west.
Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division, circa 1898
6. Bird's eye view of the business district of Chicago, 1898
This Poole Brothers map shows Chicago's core business district around the turn of the 20th century. The land that today is Maggie Daley Park was still at that point a railyard and the edge of Lake Michigan. On this map it would be in the bottom left corner of the bottom right quadrant.