Windsor in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Windsor War Memorial

Remember With Thankful Hearts The Men Of This Royal Borough Whose Names Are Here And Elsewhere Recorded. Brothers In Arms. Jealous For The Common Good. Faithful Unto Death - They Left The Issue In Your Hands. Remember And Be Strong. They Live On-Brothers In Love To All Citizens Of The Heavenly City. Remember And Be Glad.

Remember Also For Good. Those Who By Sea, Land And Air Laid Down Their Lives:
1939-1945 Their Names Are Inscribed Within This Church.Their Memory Lives That We Who Come After Them May Remember The Debt We Owe To Them And Fail Them Not.

The Names Of British Servicemen Killed In Conflict Since 1945 Are Similarly Honoured Within The Church.

In Memory Of The Service Men And Women Who Have Given Their Lives In The Service Of Our Country In Conflicts Around The World Since 1945

Royal Navy
Seaman Gunner

F. R. Haverly. R.N.

Army
Captains

H.W.Caley • J.S. Darby
2nd Lieutenants
C.V. Dowswell • D.V. Humphreys
Regt. Sergeant Majors
C. Eldridge • J. Wilson
Sergeants
E.A. Dowsett, M. M. • C. Goodman
L/Sergeant
J.G. Kelsey
Corporals
H. Butter • L.R. Davenport • J. N. Waite
Troopers
H.H. Hiley • W.Pert
E.
Aer. Int. Dep.

A.R. Wadeson

Royal Navy
Lieut. Commander

G.B. J. Benyon, R.N.
1st Class Petty Officer
B. Bates, R.N.
3rd Officer's Steward
A.R.Dolby. R.N.
Stoker
E.Parsonage, R.N.

Army
Major

C.M. Kemp. D.S.O.
Captains
G.M. Hedley • J. Johnstone • R.M. Johnstone • A.F. Trotter
Lieutenants
C.W.Battye • N.H.C.F. Durant • C.J.H. Goodford, M. C. • W.G.G.Leveson Gower • E.R. Stone • G.D. Waite • R. Wood • A. B. Wilkinson
2nd Lieutenants
W. W.Green • W. J. Larkin• J. Sanders • H.E.A. Poole
Cpl. Of Horse
C.E. Dean
Sergt. Major
F.H. Lewin
Coy. Sergt. Majors
C.E. Fox. M. M. • L. F. Harding • W.S. Watson
Sergt. Master Cook
J. H. Johnson
Sergeants
W.H. Anstey • W.H.T. Barry • E. F. Bush • H.A. Chapman • H.G. Darville • J. Digby • F. Elmer • E. J. Fleet • J. Gaze • F. C. Giles • A.T. Iremonger • F.L. Marten • G.W. Short • A.G. Smith • E. Thomas • W. J. Tindall • L.G. Vicary • A. Woyen
Corporals
C. J. Attride • A.E. Biggs • W.G. Caron • E.W. Clark • A.E. Cornabie • C.C.Dunford • W. M. Finch • A. H. Harding • E.L. Hartwell • W. R. King • J.F.R. Marsh • J.G. Michie • A. Stevens • A.L. Smith • W. Venner • R.E.White • R.G.
2. Windsor War Memorial
Wilson
Bombardiers
S. Holderness • J.W. Kyte • J.B. Tracy • J.V.Wellbelove
Lance Cpls.
H. T. Buckland • F.W. Collins • A.W.Day • J.B.Elkins • F. Evans • A.G. Goodchild • E. Gray • N. Gunn • H. G. Jefferies • W. E. Kidd • J. Leader• W. Rickards • J. Smith • A. Tame • W.Tame • W. T. Thorn • F. E. Tracy • F. Wilkins
Drum Cpl.
R. Holloway
Troopers
A. Blane • W. R. Butler • W.G. Compton • W.J.B. Martin • A. Parsonage • R. Wilson
Gunners
R. A. Cooper • E. A. Draycott • R.C. Russell • A. Smith • L.A. Tanner • G. Wilson
Sappers
G. P. Ledgley • A. Shrimpton • A. W. Wells
Drivers
L. C. Groves • F. J. Kidd
Riflemen
W. A. Archer • W. Brennan • W. R.Emony • W. G. Gray • A. E. Heather • C. H. Hines • P. W. F. Jones • R. Picking • F. T. Smith • A. Stratton
Privates
J. G. Anderson • T. Archer • F. G. Ash • W. T. Axton • F. Ayres • H. Baverstock • A. A. Birrell • W. E. Birrell • W. Blackburn • W. Blackford • H. Bowcott • B.G.L.Brant • P. Breadmore • W. Brown • T.F. Buckland • F. Collett • E. J. Colman • F. W.A.Colman • W. Colman • H. E. Cooper • J. Cooper • H.G.Costa • G. E. Davies • W. H. Davies • H. A. Day • G. R. Dickinson • F. W. Disbury • F. E. Draycott • C.A. Drye • S. Drye • E.V. Elkins • A. Ferris • J. R. Folker • S. Goddard
3. Windsor War Memorial
• W. Coddard • F. W. Gray • W. G. Green • G. Groves • W. Gundry • G. Hale • E. F. Johnson • F. C. Harnack • E.A. Hayward • C. Hearn • G. Hessey • J. Hester • A. W. Higgs • H. H. Hillyer • A. T. Holloway • F. Holton • F. V. Holton • T. Holton • F. Horton • J. H. James • H. Jeffries • T. H. Jefferies • A. Kendall • A. Leader • E. Ledgley • W.Lewin • G. Liddiard • S. A. Lines • J. Mc Grath • W. M Macmillan • A. T. Marten • G. H. May • R. A. Melvin • R. C. Melvin • L. F. Moody • H. T. Nicholls • E. B. Nott • W. J. Nott • W. J. Ottaway, R.M.A. • J. A. Ottrey • P. A. Palfrey • T. H. Petley • R. W. Powers • F. G. Scarlett • J. Scarlett • H. J. Shanks • H. F. Sharp • G. F. Shurley • E. W. Skittles • E. Somner • W. C. Smith • A. Swain • J. Tame • A. Taylor • H. Tracy • L. J. Vicary • J. Vickers • R. Vickers • A. W. White • G. F. White • H. Wickham • E. A. Witney
R. A. F.
Air Mechanic

G. Cook
Privates
M. G. Atkins • A. B. Balchin • H. F. Belcher • G. J. Bosher • W. Brennan • A. Brown • C. E. Butter • D. Eldridge • H. T. Fennell • P. N. Cilbert • F. Groves • G. Groves • A. E. Jones • A. V. E. Keble • D. Long • J. E. Pert • T. Roberts • C. Roebuck • A. W. Sharman • F. A. Stevenson • T. A. Tamlin • C. H. Uglow • E. S. Weeks • A. C. Winckworth • A. Woods. M. M.
Drummers
H. Clark • T. Mason