Resilience and Resistance

Hallowed Ground

— Rock Creek Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Today's Walter Pierce Park was once the site of two cemeteries—the Friends (Quaker) Burying Ground, in use from 1807 to 1890, and Mt. Pleasant Plains Cemetery, where more than 8,400 African Americans were buried between 1870 and 1890. Many stories of resistance and resilience lie in this hallowed ground.

Mt. Pleasant Plains Cemetery was owned by the Colored Union Benevolent Association, a group founded by free Blacks in 1838. Association members were activists. They established many of the city's earliest Black churches, schools, and social organizations. They worked with Washington's Underground Railroad—a secret network of Black and White operatives who, at great risk, helped enslaved people travel north to freedom.

* * *

Tierra Segrada: Resiliencia y Resistencia
Entre los años 1870 y 1890, en el Parque Walter Pierce se encontraba el Cementerio de Mount Pleasant Plains, donde fueron enterrados más de 8,4000 afroamericanos. El cementario pertenecía a la Asociación Benéfica del Sindicato de Personas de Color, que colaboraba con el Ferrocarril Subterráneo—le
red clandestina que ayudaba a las personas a escapar de la eslavitud.

Mt. Pleasant Plains Cemetery at Walter Pierce Park is a National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom site. These signs were erected by Rock Creek Park and the Kalorama Citizens Association with funding from the Association for the Study of African American Life and History and the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom, National Park Service.

[Captions:]
Civil War veteran Charles H. Shorter (1844-1916) was the last living trustee of the Colored Union Benevolent Association (insignia below). His father, John, was a founding member in 1838. — Family photo

This site was part of a large tract owned by Quaker Jonathan Shoemaker, who in 1807 donated a quarter-acre for the Friends Burying Ground. Future President John Quincy Adams (below) bought part of the tract, including a mill, in 1823. Adam' heirs sold 7 acres to the Colored Union Benevolent Association for its cemetery in 1870.
—Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery

The dotted line shows the historical boundaries of the cemeteries.
—Google Earth map

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Hollowed Ground markers on the grounds of Walter Pierce Park
topic lists: Abolition & Underground RRAfrican AmericansCemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #06 John Quincy Adams, the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom, and the Quakerism series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1807.