Archaeology in Adams Morgan: Surveying the Walter Pierce Park Cemeteries, 2005-2013

1. Archaeology in Adams Morgan: Surveying the Walter Pierce Park Cemeteries, 2005-2013 Marker
Inscription.
In 2013, Howard University archaeologists, working with concerned citizens, completed a seven-year survey of Walter C. Pierce Community Park. Their goal, to identify and protect two historic cemeteries—the Colored Union Benevolent Association Cemetery, which operated from 1870 to 1890; and the city's only Quaker cemetery, in use from 1807 until 1890.

Both cemeteries were forced to close in 1890 due to neighborhood development pressures. More than 8,400 people were buried here. Most of the graves were never removed.

At the request of the community, Howard University Professor Mark Mack and a student team worked in the park to identify where vulnerable graves still exist. They didn't dig. They surveyed the surface of the park in gridded sections. They mapped, photographed, and catalogued their finds. They found the exposed remains of at least nine individuals.

Who was buried here? They were government workers, laborers, educators, nurses, clergy members and community leaders. Many were formerly enslaved people who came to Washington from the South as refugees of the Civil War.
The archaeological team documented the names of 8,428 people buried in the Walter Pierce cemeteries. You can find all their names at www.walterpierceparkcemeteries.org.

Arquaeologia de Adams-Morgan: Los Cementerios del Parque de Walter Pierce

Del 2005 al 2013, un equipo de arqueólogos de la Universidad de Howard realizó una encuesta sobre dos cementerios históricos en el parque de Walter Pierce. Su objetivo: para proteger lo que queda de la African American "cementario Mount Pleasant Plains", en la operación de 1870 a 1890, y único cementerio de los "Quakers" de Washington, en uso de 1807 a 1890.

Ambos cementerios fueron forzados cerrar en 1890 debido a presiones del desarrollo de la vecinidad. En exceso de 8,400 personas fuearon enterrados aquí. La mayoría de las tumbas nunca fueron removidas.

¿Quien estaba enterrado aquí? Eran trabajadores del gobierno, maestros, enfermeras, fundadores de iglesias, obreros y personas activas en la comunidad. Lost historiadores del equipo arqueológico recopilaron una base de datos de todos los que fueron enterrados en los cementerios. Sus nombres, direcciones y otros datos biográficos están disponibles en el sitio web www.walterpierceparkcemeteries.org.

Anthropology & ArchaeologyCemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and the Quakerism series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 2013.