South Bloomfield Township in Morrow County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kathryn A. Sheedy Sanctuary

This park is owned and managed by the Morrow County Park District (MCPD).

Sheedy Sanctuary contains over 40 acres of forested landscape encompassing large stands of previously cultivated white pines, dense stands of deciduous woodlands and extensive marsh areas covered with buttonbush and other aquatic plants. The rich under story of Spice Bush and great diversity of wildflowers can mesmerize the astute visitor. Gentle rolling topography traversed by a clear bubbling stream only add to a tranquil experience. Well maintained trails easily guide those persons wanting to experience both beauty and peace. Enjoy your visit!

Sheedy Sanctuary became a reality in January 2006 as a result of a very generous gift from the estate of Kathryn A. Sheedy. Members of the Sheedy family have owned this property for over 100 years prior to Kathryn inheriting it in 1977. Upon he death in 2003, Mr. Bruce E. Bailey of the Law Firm of Metz and Bailey who was representing Ms. Sheedy's estate contacted Mr. Samuel Barone, the Executive Director of the Community Foundation of Mt. Vernon & Knox County. (CFMVKC). Both these men, along with the entire Foundations directors, provided expert guidance and cooperation to the Morrow County Park District. Eventually their efforts culminated in the Park District receiving a large Clean Ohio Conservation
Fund Grant from the Ohio Public Works Commission. Gratefully, the Community Foundation of Mount Vernon and Knox County has established a permanent trust fund whose revenue must be used exclusively for this park. Any additional charitable gifts of either property or monetary funds can still be contributed to this fund by contacting either the Foundation or Morrow County Park District.

Kathryn Sheedy's Will and Testament mandated that this property would be established as a "park or green space for perpetuity". It is to be kept in its natural state except for minimal, non-invasive public access facilities and free of athletic or sporting events. Ms. Sheedy's wishes were a perfect match to the Park District's mission statement that reads as follows:

"To acquire and maintain diverse natural habitats distributed across Morrow County... to preserve and create diversity of ecosystems while providing educational and recreational opportunities that are compatible with and promote conservation of these resources."

Kathryn Sheedy was a remarkable woman! She was a local girl having been born in Centerburg in 1918 to Charles and Mary Sheedy. Kathryn graduated from Ohio University and received her Masters Degree from Ohio State. She taught at several schools in Ohio and Michigan, but eventually settled in Westerville, Ohio in 1977. She was an active member
of several organizations including the Westerville Historical Society, Westerville Garden Club, League of Women Voters, American Association of University Women, and Order of Easter Star. Ms. Sheedy also volunteered extensively at Inniswood Gardens and Hanley House. Although Kathryn was a rather reserved lady, she had a very adventuresome side as evidenced by her many trips to exotic places like Afghanistan, Khyber Pass (Pakistan) and Machu Picchu (Peru). Kathryn A. Sheedy passed away on November 19, 2003. It is in her memory that we gratefully dedicate this park. With your support, lets all work to insure that her visionary ideals will always be sustained!

Learn more about several other county parks by visiting the district's web page at: www.MorrowCountyParkDistrict.org