Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Saving Fort D

Fort D

Inscription.
After the Civil War, the forts and earthworks of Cape Girardeau slowly disappeared as the city grew. Finally, only Fort D remained. In the early 1900's the area surrounding the fort was developed as Fort D Highlands. A campaign by veterans, concerned citizenry and the local newspaper kept the fort intact as the lands around it were developed.

In the 1930's the land was purchased by the American Legion, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) approved a project to stabilize the earthworks and build a replica powder-house, to be used as a museum and meeting house, in the center. Finally the renovated fort was reopened as a park in 1936, 75 years after it was originally built. The museum, designed in a fort-like style, has become a landmark in the city and is representative of WPA architecture.

Over the years the fort and museum fell on hard times, being used for many purposes far from the original designs, including use as a private residence. Finally, with the threat of demolishing the remaining walls of the museum, public entities and private organizations stepped forward to bring new life to the site and interpret Cape Girardeau's role in the Civil War.

Erected 2005 by Cape Girardeau Convention
and Visitors Bureau; and the City of Cape Girardeau Parks and Recreation Department.

Looking northeast. Fort D Historic Site Museum in background.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Fort D Historic Site

1. Fort D (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The fort was saved from development in the early 20th century. The earthworks were repaired by the Works Progress Administration during the 1930s. The stone blockhouse was also built by the WPA in 1936 and has been used for various purposes since.
(Submitted on November 27, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort D Historic Site History. Excerpt:
The work on the new powder house and fort was completed on July 26, 1937 and the American Legion used the building as a meeting house for several years. However, eventually the Legion moved from the site. From 1945 to 1948 the property was used by the Girl Scouts as a recreation center. In the middle 1950’s the powder house was used as a civil defense headquarters. In the late 1950’s and early 1960’s the building was frequently used as a private residence. From 1967 until 1975 the building and grounds were used as a senior citizens’ center followed by use in the mid-1980’s by the Junior Optimist Club. The building thereafter stood vacant and frequently vandalized. Major stabilization and improvements to the site began in 2005 with new interpretive
signs, guided tours, and Civil War living history.