Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marching with the 1st Nebraska

Fort D

Inscription.
At the beginning of the Civil War, President Abraham Lincoln requested states raise 75,000 volunteers for troops. In response, the 1st Nebraska Volunteer Infantry Regiment was organized during the early summer of 1862, partially, in order to replace army troops stationed in this territory. However, the entire regiment ended up being called to action and arrived in St. Louis in August 1861. After spending some months in action against Missouri irregulars, the 1st Nebraska was heavily engaged at battles at Fort Donelson and Shiloh, TN and the siege of Corinth, MS. Late in 1862, the regiment returned to Missouri where it participated in a winter expedition, traveling from Pilot Knob, MO to Batesville, AR and back.

In March 1863, the 1st Nebraska relocated to Cape Girardeau, which was a pleasant respite. The regiment was comprised of frontier men, and alcohol was frequently available. A German immigrant and member of the regiment, August Scherneckau, tells of getting paid at the St. Charles Hotel: "The paymaster was in a pool hall right under the headquarters. On the pool table, the greenbacks were thrown toward us... there were drunken men immediately, since there was money again, as well as beer and brandy."

Traveling downriver on an expedition, Scherneckau relates "farther around the peninsula... rests
the Catholic seminary... high up and beautiful, an attractive building. On the other side, we caught a glimpse of our old camp until the bluffs and the walls of Fort D removed it from our view."

While in Cape Girardeau, the regiment was well fed. Scherneckau noted the food being unloaded at the wharf, including hard bread, flour, grits, smoked bacon and sugar-cured hams, rice, coffee, tea, dried mashed potatoes, sugar, vinegar and salt.

On April 26, 1863, the 1st Nebraska formed the main infantry force that repelled rebel forces during the Battle of Cape Girardeau. According to Scherneckau, "The troops... advanced so close to each other that they shouted out insults."

During the summer of 1863, the regiment was again stationed at Pilot Knob, working on what became known as Fort Davidson. Later, the regiment would be sent to Arkansas and remounted as cavalry. Recalled in June 1864, the regiment's steamboat stopped at Cape Girardeau. Appreciative townspeople greeted them, and "wild handshaking took place between citizens and soldiers." After burying a sergeant who died on the trip, Scherneckau relates that "the citizens handed out beer and whiskey to the soldiers." Upon departure, there were "several very drunk men and quite a few very tipsy ones." Several men fell into the water as the boat departed, and "brawls could not be avoided."

The 1st Nebraska
Looking northeast. Fort D Historic Site Museum in background.
ended its Civil War service in action against Native Americans near Fort Kearney, WY. Scherneckau married and moved west to Oregon, where he died in 1923.

[photo captions]
• St. Charles Hotel
• Fort Kearney
• Battle of Shiloh
• Battle of Fort Donelson
• Camp at Pilot Knob

Erected 2005 by Cape Girardeau Convention and Visitors Bureau; the City of Cape Girardeau Parks and Recreation Department; and the State Historical Society of Missouri.

1. 1st Nebraska Infantry Regiment (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
When the war started, U.S. Regular Army troops were withdrawn from Fort Kearny and Fort Randall to serve in more threatened areas, but at the increased risk to Nebraska settlers from Indian attacks. The Federal government requested that the Nebraska Territory form one volunteer regiment, with some companies supposed to stay behind to protect the territory. Thus, the 1st Nebraska Infantry Regiment was organized at Omaha, between June 11 and July 21, 1861, with the future governor of Nebraska and the Wyoming Territory, John Milton Thayer, as its first colonel. However, the promise was reneged, and the regiment was sent eastward in August to fight the Confederacy.
(Submitted on November 27, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. August Scherneckau (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
(Ocean View Cemetery, Warrenton, Clatsop County, Oregon) Beginning with his October 1862 enlistment in the First Nebraska and continuing until he was mustered out in October 1865 when his term was up, he wrote almost daily in his diary, except for the few months he was at home recovering from his wound. Scherneckau's account of his three years with the First Nebraska is the richest and most detailed record of a Nebraska soldier's Civil War service that has come to light, with the added bonus of having been written from the perspective of a recent German immigrant. The majority of Scherneckau's wartime diary, covering the First Nebraska's service in Missouri and Arkansas from 1862 to 1864, was published in 2007 as Marching With the First Nebraska: A Civil War Diary, translated from the German by Edith Robbins and edited by Robbins and James E. Potter.