Gilead Township near Mount Gilead in Morrow County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Dams of Mt. Gilead

Safety
Ensuring infrastructure safety is a priority of the Ohio Department of Natural Resources. The original lower dam at Mt. Gilead Lake was constructed in 1930. Pre-construction investigation of the dam revealed several serious concerns including insufficient storage-discharge capacity, seepage and deterioration of the concrete spillway. The extensive dam renovation addressed areas of concern to ensure the structure meets state dam safety standards.

Unique Construction
Work to modify the earthen embankment of the lower dam and construct a new spillway began in Fall, 2016. The lake was drained to access and demolish the original 20-foot-tall and 90-foot-long concrete overflow-type spillway structure.

The new dam features a concrete labyrinth spillway design, which looks somewhat like an accordion. The labyrinth design incorporates the necessary length of the spillway, but compresses that length, leaving a smaller concrete footprint while allowing outgoing flows to be controlled by the spillway's geometry. The labyrinth design also allows lake levels to be maintained at a higher normal pool. This design is unique for Ohio dams, with similar spillway designs used in dam renovation at Lake Loramie, Indian Lake and Blue Rock state parks.

The extensive scope of improvements at
Mt. Gilead State Park also includes improvements to the Upper Dam as well as the outflow channel below the Lower Dam and new spillway. The project allowed ODNR to accomplish a complete lake rehabilitation, leading to improved sport fishing, boating and paddling opportunities.

Erected by Ohio Department of Natural Resorrces.